loom vs emerge

halmom

Senior Member
korean
Loom and emerge seem to have very similar meanings to me. Then, can I use 'emerge' in the following sentence? If not, why?

With an important deadline looming/emerging, the tired workers understood that overtime was mandatory. (Taking the TOEIC)
 
  • akhooha

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    ...To "emerge" means to appear, albeit slowly, without warning.Σ
    Emerge doesn't necessarily imply to appear slowly, nor does it have anything to do with appearing without warning. It just means to appear, become apparent, or to come out of....
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    From the WR dictionary (easily accessed by entering a word or phrase in the box at the top of the page):

    emerge /ɪˈmɜːdʒ/ vb (intransitive) often followed by from:
    • to come up to the surface of or rise from water or other liquid
    • to come into view, as from concealment or obscurity
    • (followed by from) to come out (of) or live (through a difficult experience)
    • to become apparent

    Halmon, do you see now why "emerge" doesn't work for a deadline?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top