Lopez figures, no matter what happens, I'll think it was Quan

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
Cash said to Lopez. Cash and Lopez are arrested because somebody set them up for a crime. Cash said to Tango inside the prison:

Lopez has a guy pretend to try and kill me...and claims that Quan put him up to it. That way Lopez figures, no matter what happens, I'll think it was Quan. All the time it's Lopez, and now l know it.

what is the meaning of ", no matter what happens, I'll"?

Does it mean Lopez think that Cash think it was Quan?

Source: Tango & Cash 1989
 
  • Hercules Grytpype-Thynne

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Is the word "that" needed?
    If the sentence is phrased that way, yes. "that happens to Cash" is a restrictive relative clause modifying "anything bad", and the relative pronoun "that" cannot be omitted if its antecedent is the subject of the clause's verb.

    I could instead have written something like "It means that Lopez is trying to make Cash think that if anything bad happens to Cash, it's Quan's fault", using a subordinate conditional clause ("if anything bad happens to Cash") instead of a relative clause.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top