los celos de María (possessive)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by bluetree, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. bluetree Member

    Spanish
    Dear all,

    I´d like to know if this possessive is used correctly. Maria´s jealous. The idea in Spanish is to say "los celos de Maria".Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    No - In English "Maria´s jealous" means "Maria is jealous"

    Please give a complete sentence in Spanish that includes the phrase
    "los celos de Maria"
     
  3. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    Hello. Note that the noun form of "jealous" is "jealousy".
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2012
  4. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    I think you mean "jealousy," ¿no?
     
  5. bluetree Member

    Spanish
    OK. The Spanish sentence is: Teníamos una hermosa amistad que se rompió por los celos de María. I had written We had a lovely friendship that came apart because of Maria´s jealous.
     
  6. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    We had a lovely friendship that came apart [or "broke up," "fell apart," etc.] because of Maria´s jealousy.
     
  7. bluetree Member

    Spanish
    Thanks a lot!!! Sometimes I´m not sure whether or not I can use the possessives with peolple. Could you please tell me when it´s not allowed to use the possessive with people? THANKS.
     
  8. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    It's usually not a problem. Can you give me an example of where you think it can't be used?
     

Share This Page

Loading...