los Estatutos se disponen

pitufa_ska

Member
Venezuela Español
Buenos dias esto es de un texto que estoy traduciendo, la primera frase es el original y la segunda lo que traduje, es un texto legal asi que es un poco complicado

Vengo de aprobar y ratificar cuanto en el Acuerdo y los Estatutos se disponen y hacer que se cumpla y observe puntualmente en todas sus partes

I have just approved and ratified the Agreement and Statutes that are stipulated with the purpose of achieving its accomplishment and to observe promptly in all its parts
 
Last edited:
  • elmg

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Hi.

    I think maybe could be "vengo a" and not "vengo de". It could be a mistake in the document. With "vengo a" it'd be too much easy to understand the sentence.

    Regards.

    Cambio de lengua: Tiene que ser "vengo a", tiene más sentido que "vengo de". Y además permite explicar porque lo omiten antes de hacer, si es "vengo a" debiera por tanto ser "y a hacer", pero omiten la "a". Un nuevo error. No es de extrañar en estos tópicos.

    Henri "cuanto" significa "todo lo que está en esos Acuerdos y Estatutos".
     

    stallion

    Senior Member
    English-US/Spanish-México
    Vengo de aprobar y ratificar cuanto en el Acuerdo y los Estatutos se disponen y hacer que se cumpla y observe puntualmente en todas sus partes

    I am here to approve and ratify all that is stipulated in the Agreement and Statutes as well as to ensure the timely compliance and observance of all their parts.

    cuanto in this context means "all/everything"
     

    Oceanotti

    Senior Member
    Català, Castellano (España)
    Yo lo entendería mejor si dijera algo así:
    "Vengo de aprobar y ratificar cuanto en el Acuerdo y los Estatutos se disponen y [prometo] hacer que se cumpla y observe puntualmente en todas sus partes"
     

    pitufa_ska

    Member
    Venezuela Español
    Hi.

    I think maybe could be "vengo a" and not "vengo de". It could be a mistake in the document. With "vengo a" it'd be too much easy to understand the sentence.

    Regards.
    I think is more like an Spanish version of "Je viens de..." used in French as Passe Recent or Recent Past. This is a text written in Equatorial Guinea and I guess they have a kind of ancient Spanish or mixed with other languages which I'm not sure a 100% but I heard many weird expressions in the Spanish of people from Equatorial Guinea.
     

    Aidanriley

    Senior Member
    English
    I'd say: I move to approve and ratify everything stipulated in the Agreement and Statutes and to enforce that they be complied with and observed punctually in all their parts.
     

    pitufa_ska

    Member
    Venezuela Español
    Vengo de aprobar y ratificar cuanto en el Acuerdo y los Estatutos se disponen y hacer que se cumpla y observe puntualmente en todas sus partes

    I am here to approve and ratify all that is stipulated in the Agreement and Statutes as well as to ensure the timely compliance and observance of all their parts.

    cuanto in this context means "all/everything"
    I think all of it is correct except for the part of "Vengo de" I'm almost sure is an Spanish version of the French expression Je viens de... which is Recent Past
     

    elmg

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    I think all of it is correct except for the part of "Vengo de" I'm almost sure is an Spanish version of the French expression Je viens de... which is Recent Past


    Tu texto me suena a una resolución en algún juicio, esto es, la determinación de un juez o un tribunal. Pero eso lo he inferido. Quizás puedas aportar más contexto en este sentido. Porque si efectivamente es lo que yo pienso, el "de" sigue sin tener sentido para mí, salvo como error. El "Vengo de" no necesita ser francés para existir en castellano, en todo caso.
     

    pitufa_ska

    Member
    Venezuela Español
    What about this version: I have just approved and ratified all that is stipulated in the Agreement and Statutes as well as to ensure the promptly compliance and in observance of all their parts
     

    pitufa_ska

    Member
    Venezuela Español
    Tu texto me suena a una resolución en algún juicio, esto es, la determinación de un juez o un tribunal. Pero eso lo he inferido. Quizás puedas aportar más contexto en este sentido. Porque si efectivamente es lo que yo pienso, el "de" sigue sin tener sentido para mí, salvo como error.
    Es un Instrumento de Ratificacion, se esta aprobando un acuerdo y con este texto se muestra que esta persona esta de acuerdo con el acuerdo (valga la redundancia) y sus estatutos. No es un juicio pero si un texto legal
     

    Aidanriley

    Senior Member
    English
    If it's supposed to be past tense: I have just approved and ratified everything stipulated in the Agreement and Statutes and have enforced that they be complied with and observed punctually in all their parts.

    It sounds pretty weird. In legal contexts the present tense is often used, "I, person X, hereby approve and ratify.." etc. but without knowing your exact context I have no idea what to tell you.
     

    pitufa_ska

    Member
    Venezuela Español
    If it's supposed to be past tense: I have just approved and ratified everything stipulated in the Agreement and Statutes and have enforced that they be complied with and observed punctually in all their parts.

    It sounds pretty weird. In legal contexts the present tense is often used, "I, person X, hereby approve and ratify.." etc. but without knowing your exact context I have no idea what to tell you.
    After it says, I hereby issue this Instrument of Ratification, signed and properly stamped... but before that everything is in Past Tense, i believe that the Legal Documents in English follow much more a format than the ones in Spanish, the thing is to find the equivalents. Also I think that is more complicated because is from Equatorial Guinea and I think their Spanish is like an ancient form of the Spanish we use in Latinamerica nowadays, but I'm not certain on this. Thank you very much I think is a good observation that if it starts in Past Tense it shouldn't change into Present afterwards.
     

    pitufa_ska

    Member
    Venezuela Español
    After it says, I hereby issue this Instrument of Ratification, signed and properly stamped... but before that everything is in Past Tense, i believe that the Legal Documents in English follow much more a format than the ones in Spanish, the thing is to find the equivalents. Also I think that is more complicated because is from Equatorial Guinea and I think their Spanish is like an ancient form of the Spanish we use in Latinamerica nowadays, but I'm not certain on this. Thank you very much I think is a good remark that if it starts in Past Tense it shouldn't change into Present afterwards.
     

    pitufa_ska

    Member
    Venezuela Español
    I think I've found it!!!!


    I have just approved and ratified all that is stipulated in the Agreement and Statutes in order to ensure the prompt compliance and observance of all their parts, with a means to provide more validity and strength to this agreement
     

    Aidanriley

    Senior Member
    English
    I don't see how you can translate "vengo de hacer" as "in order to," which changes the meaning here, it'd mean that he has approved and ratified them just to ensure compliance and observance.
     

    stallion

    Senior Member
    English-US/Spanish-México
    Vengo de aprobar y ratificar cuanto en el Acuerdo y los Estatutos se disponen y hacer que se cumpla y observe puntualmente en todas sus partes

    Un problema es que la primer parte se refiere a un acto que termina y la segunda parte a un acto que debe ser algo continuo...

    I have approved and ratified the contents of the Agreement and Statutes and stipulated that all their points be observed and complied with in a timely manner.

    Creo que escribirlo así lo deja igual de abierto.

    ¿Cómo ven?
     

    Oceanotti

    Senior Member
    Català, Castellano (España)
    Vengo de aprobar y ratificar cuanto en el Acuerdo y los Estatutos se disponen y hacer que se cumpla y observe puntualmente en todas sus partes

    Un problema es que la primer parte se refiere a un acto que termina y la segunda parte a un acto que debe ser algo continuo...

    I have approved and ratified the contents of the Agreement and Statutes and stipulated that all their points be observed and complied with in a timely manner.

    Creo que escribirlo así lo deja igual de abierto.

    ¿Cómo ven?
    Estoy de acuerdo. La frase es correcta, sintácticamente, pero el sentido no parece creíble, precisamente por lo que indicas. Tu traducción parece más lógica, pero no la encuentro fiel; para serlo, creo que deberíamos cambiar "stipulated" por "enforced".

    De todas maneras, me parece que ya es hora de que pitufa_ska nos dé el contexto completo.
     
    Last edited:

    stallion

    Senior Member
    English-US/Spanish-México
    Propongo que "enforced" es una acción y algo continuo y mientras que probablemente esté encargado de hacerlo, en lo que se refiere a un documento no queda. Podría ser "ordered"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top