los sondeos acercan a los candidatos

Malbecblend

Senior Member
English (United States)
I am trying to figure out the meaning of “acercan” in the following context:

“En una recta final de infarto, los sondeos en Brasil acercan cada vez más al izquierdista Luis Inácio Lula da Silva y al derechista - y actual presidente - Jair Bolsonaro, todavía ligeramente por debajo en las encuestas.”

The polls move closer to Lula da Silva and Bolsonaro? That doesn’t make sense.

The polls bring Lula da Silva and Bolsonaro closer together. That doesn’t make sense either.

The only thing I can think of that might make sense is as follows. Acercan means that the race is getting closer? If so, it seems odd that the polls are the agents actively bringing the candidates’ poll numbers closer to each other. In other words, polls can only reflect what is happening; they don’t cause those things.

Hopefully, you understand my confusion.
 
  • User With No Name

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    The polls bring Lula da Silva and Bolsonaro closer together. That doesn’t make sense either.
    It's more like this one, and it does kinda sorta make sense. The polls aren't literally bringing them closer together, obviously, but the polls are showing that Lula and Bolsonaro are getting closer together.

    In other words, the race is tightening.

    It's a fairly normal use of the verb acercar, if I'm not mistaken.
     

    Malbecblend

    Senior Member
    English (United States)
    It's more like this one, and it does kinda sorta make sense. The polls aren't literally bringing them closer together, obviously, but the polls are showing that Lula and Bolsonaro are getting closer together.

    In other words, the race is tightening.

    It's a fairly normal use of the verb acercar, if I'm not mistaken.
    Ok, yes, it’s the only explanation that makes sense, kinda sorta. Lol. I was just having a hard time with it. Thanks.
     

    catrina

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Mexico
    Hola,
    Tienes razón y comparto la frustración de cuando se 'comen' pedazos de la oración. Esto de "los sondeos acercan", o "los sondeos dicen", etc. es el perfecto ejemplo de comerse "el resultado de los sondeos..."

    También lo veo mucho en inglés, que se comen "los resultados de..."

    Yo creo que se soluciona si incluyes "los resultados de los sondeos..."
     

    Malbecblend

    Senior Member
    English (United States)
    Hola,
    Tienes razón y comparto la frustración de cuando se 'comen' pedazos de la oración. Esto de "los sondeos acercan", o "los sondeos dicen", etc. es el perfecto ejemplo de comerse "el resultado de los sondeos..."

    También lo veo mucho en inglés, que se comen "los resultados de..."

    Yo creo que se soluciona si incluyes "los resultados de los sondeos..."
    Gracias. Y gracias por entender mi frustración.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Suggestion:

    According to Brazilian polls, the public opinion gap between leftwing candidate X and rightwing incumbent Y is ever narrowing, although Y’s ratings continue to be somewhat lower.
     
    Top