lose the front, will you?

blackmay

Member
Indonesian - Indonesia
I have no idea what that means,..

It is followed by this dialogue:

Usually when somebody shoots a gun or someone dies, You'd get startled or scared. But you - nothing.
 
  • blackmay

    Member
    Indonesian - Indonesia
    it's on an excel file... I assume the above words are said by one person...

    the context is: the man saying these words has a gun, but the girl is not afraid eventhough the gun is being pointed at her.

    so, probabyly only said by single person?
     

    Szkot

    Senior Member
    UK English
    This definition of 'front' fits: 'bearing, expression, or attitude in facing, confronting or dealing with anything:[usually singular]She kept a calm front throughout the ordeal. '

    In conjunction with the following sentence it means 'Stop pretending to be brave'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top