loss of signal

fenixpollo

Senior Member & Moderator
American English
In your expert opinion, would the literal translation of pérdida de señal be appropriate for the term "loss of signal"?

It's often used in a computer networking context, but this usage is in a communications context. The source text is a news article about a probe that is being crashed into an asteroid to see if it's possible for a human-made satellite to change the trajectory of a celestial object. The article says that NASA will lose contact with the probe when it destroys itself in the crash, in other words the probe will stop transmitting and the communication signal from the probe will stop.
Usually associated with bad news, hearing the phrase “loss of signal” will be a reason to celebrate for the team behind NASA’s DART spacecraft scheduled to run smack into an asteroid on Monday.
My attempt:
Normalmente se asocia con malas noticias, pero al escuchar la frase "pérdida de señal" habrá motivo para celebrar...

Thanks in advance for your help.
 
  • Rocko!

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    Es correcta. Normalmente entendemos la expresión como “pérdida total de señal”, por eso funciona bien, aunque la respuesta de Ballenero elimina cualquier duda de si fue una pérdida parcial o total.
    Si tuvieras margen para una traducción más libre podrías poner también “perdimos la señal”. Un ejemplo:
    "El vehículo reaccionó a una fuerte subida de temperatura, que llevó al sistema de vuelo a hacerlo girar hacia su derecha. Poco después perdimos la señal", dijo Dittemore, en un rueda de prensa celebrada en el centro espacial Johnson (Texas).
    Fuente: elmundo.es - ciencia
     
    Last edited:
    Top