lost to raids

lucerna

Senior Member
spain, native of Spanish
Hi again,

My sentence: "many men have been lost to village raids".

The sentence implies that many men died during the war because of night raids

I have seen other examples of this use like: "more lives have been lost to abortion than the war in Iraq". I think both sentences convey the same meaning

My question is: can I use "lost to" in the sense of "due to" or "owing to"?

I'm lost :D

Thanks
 
  • Arrius

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Lost to means dead/ killed as a result of. It cannot replace owing to or due to.
    But why didn't you use the English Only or Vocabulario General (Spanish<-> English) Forum since you do not appear to require a French translation?
     

    lucerna

    Senior Member
    spain, native of Spanish
    Tanks a lot Arrius,

    Sorry, I didn't provide the context for my thread. I'm translating a French text into English and my question concerned a sentence in the French original.I didn't even think of using the other forums. Next time
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top