lots / numerous stores

MJA

New Member
French
Hi,

I'd like to know if it's correct to say "with their lots of stores" or should I rather say "with their numerous stores".
 
  • MJA

    New Member
    French
    O.K Let's say "with their lots of stores, you can find everything you need" or "these malls is popular with their lots of stores". I know the context is a bit weird, but what I mean is that there are many stores in this place.

    Thanks!
     

    Suspishio

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Even without the context, I can see that "numerous" makes up the correct construct. I can see why bibliolept wants to see context - a question of making sure. But what I've offered is a sound bet.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    O.K Let's say "with their lots of stores, you can find everything you need" or "these malls is popular with their lots of stores". I know the context is a bit weird, but what I mean is that there are many stores in this place.

    Thanks!
    There is the clue :)
    Try writing the examples using many.
     

    mancunienne girl

    Senior Member
    English - England
    O.K Let's say "with their lots of stores, you can find everything you need" or "these malls is popular with their lots of stores". I know the context is a bit weird, but what I mean is that there are many stores in this place.

    Thanks!
    You wouldn't say "lots of" in this context but rather..
    "With their many stores" ..... "these malls ARE popular"
    However, as a native English speaker from England, I wouldn't use "stores" but "shops." Nor would I use "malls." In the UK we say "shopping centres.":)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top