louangeur

< Previous | Next >

Bobbity

Senior Member
English-Ireland
Hi,
Does anyone have any ideas how you would translate 'louangeur' into English?
The context is: After a man praises a woman's favourite author at length in an attempt to impress her, she says:
"Vous etes le meilleur louangeur que je ne connaisse"
Thanks!!
 
  • Bobbity

    Senior Member
    English-Ireland
    Hi,
    There's a very irish feel to this thread!! I think plamàs would get the meaning across but mightn't be understood by American readers (or even some British?)

    I was thinking maybe: "You're a charmer...You're a great one for the talk..."???
    Thanks very much for your suggestions anyway!
     

    franc 91

    Senior Member
    English - GB
    I've been told on good authority (on another forum that deals with Irish/Gaeilge translation) that in fact 'plamas' with a fada on both 'a's derives from the French (or Norman French it might be more correct to say) word - blancmange or blancmanger - apparently it was something that impressed Irish speakers and became something to brag about.
     

    L'irlandais

    Senior Member
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    I've been told on good authority (on another forum that deals with Irish/Gaeilge translation) that in fact 'plamas' with a fada on both 'a's derives from the French (or Norman French it might be more correct to say) word - blancmange or blancmanger - apparently it was something that impressed Irish speakers and became something to brag about.
    Thanks a million franc 91,
    Great stuff.
    Blanc-manger...(blan-man-jé)...........blɑ̃.mɑ̃.ʒe
    plámásaí.........(Plah-maw-se)..........'plɔ:mɔ:si:
    Any corrections on my proposed pronunciations is welcome, it's new to me.

    It makes me smile looking at a 12 century attempt at European unity, a Gaelgóir trying to pronounce correctly in Norman the name of the dessert being served at table.
    The term has come to mean flatterer, because of the subsequent treacherous confiscation of lands under the Norman feudal system.
    But for a few months their was a genuine attempt (by certain parties) to get to know the stranger. ;)

    Here's a parallel discussion over on the Irish language part of these forums, with a recipe for blancmange. :)
     
    Last edited:

    Kelimutu

    Senior Member
    English GB
    To bring the thread back into English, there are quite a few good words in English to bring out the negative side of this word - boot licker, toady, fawner, etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top