Love and death proverbs

< Previous | Next >

ABlackwoodArticle

New Member
English/USA
Ciao! I am writing a novel, and I wish to include italian proverbs, particularly about love and death. For example:

Quella destinata perte, nessuno la prendera.

or

La morte mi trovera vivo.

But I do not speak Italian and thus I ask anyones help.

Please keep responses in English. Grazie!
 
  • Alberto77

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Ciao! I am writing a novel, and I wish to include italian proverbs, particularly about love and death. For example:

    Quella destinata perte, nessuno la prendera.??? it's not italian, maybe "quella destinata parte, nessuno la prenderà", but doesn't make much sense in italian...

    or

    La morte mi troverà vivo.

    But I do not speak Italian and thus I ask anyones help.

    Please keep responses in English. Grazie!
     

    ABlackwoodArticle

    New Member
    English/USA
    I grabbed that quote from wikiquote, so I didn't know if it was necessarily correct. The translation provided said it meant No one will take the one who is destined for you. I have tried to translate a few of my own:

    La notte abbracciare me in solitudine.
    (The night embraces me in solitude)
    And

    E così vado nella polvere.
    (And so I go into the dust).

    Thanks for the help/advice. Grazie mille!
     

    Luthien12

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    No one will take the one who is destined for you = nessuno prenderà quella/o, destinato a te ( a little more context could help)

    The night embraces me in solitude = La notte mi abbraccia in /nella solitudine

    The last one is correct!
     

    Jamila

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao! I am writing a novel, and I wish to include italian proverbs, particularly about love and death. For example:

    Quella destinata per te, nessuno la prenderà. It should be quella destinata a te nessuno la prenderà

    or

    La morte mi troverà vivo.

    But I do not speak Italian and thus I ask anyones help.

    Please keep responses in English. Grazie!
     

    Raphillon

    Senior Member
    Italy
    I grabbed that quote from wikiquote, so I didn't know if it was necessarily correct. The translation provided said it meant No one will take the one who is destined for you. I have tried to translate a few of my own:

    La notte abbracciare me in solitudine. (La notte mi abbraccia in solitudine)
    (The night embraces me in solitude)
    And

    E così vado nella polvere.
    (And so I go into the dust). (E così io ritorno alla polvere)

    Thanks for the help/advice. Grazie mille!
    "Nessuno prenderà quella destinata a te" would be a little more correct but "quella" is meaningless if not tied to a precedent word...

    Some more:
    Polvere sei e polvere ritornerai
    (You are dust and you will go back in dust)

    La morte è una livella
    (Death is a flusher) (This means "no matter how high you went in life: when you die you are grounded like anybody else)

    I hope it will help
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    La morte è una livella
    (Death is a flusher)
    I'd say "death is a leveller." Flusher makes it sound like death is a toilet, which maybe it is, but... :)

    Great to see you, Raph, we've missed you very much.
     

    Raphillon

    Senior Member
    Italy
    I'd say "death is a leveller." Flusher makes it sound like death is a toilet, which maybe it is, but... :)

    Great to see you, Raph, we've missed you very much.
    Well... I must say I wasn't very sure abut this... Thanks, Elaine.

    I've missed you all very much too :)
     

    ABlackwoodArticle

    New Member
    English/USA
    Thanks everyone for responding. I've got a few more I tried to translate myself but I do not know if I got them right or not.

    I will post them as I find where I wrote them down...

    Grazie Mille!
     

    Crash32

    New Member
    Italy
    I have to transalate "I love you to death" said from a kid to his father.
    Literally I'd say "Ti voglio bene da morire", but I was wondering if it's a common saying in English, and so if it should sound a bit less strong.
     

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    I have to transalate "I love you to death" said from a kid to his father.
    Literally I'd say "Ti voglio bene da morire", but I was wondering if it's a common saying in English, and so if it should sound a bit less strong.
    "I love you to death" mi suona un po' forte e piuttosto strano, detto da un bambino al padre. Bene invece "ti voglio bene da morire". ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top