love can see us through in death

jesusbeni

Member
España, español
Does anybody know the meaning of this sentence?? I 'll give you some context:


Halo, blinding wall between us.
Melt away and leave us alone again.
The humming, haunted somewhere out there.
I believe our love can see us through in death.
 
  • Fuggetaboutit

    New Member
    Spanish
    Puede significar que el amor puede ayudarnos después de la muerte: 1. (tr) to help out in time of need or trouble - I know you're short of money, but I'll see you through.

    O que el amor puede permanecer con nosotros incluso después de morir: 2. (tr, adverb) to remain with until the end or completion.
     

    jesusbeni

    Member
    España, español
    ¿Puedes más o menos resumirme las diferentes acepciones de este verbo? El diccionario de wordreference sólo recoge algunas
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top