Love is a miracle/ Love are miracles

fdk47

Senior Member
Tagalog
"Miracle" is countable, so "Love is a miracle." is correct, right?

If I want to say that each love, any love is a miracle, is saying "Love are miracles." correct and sound natural?

If it sounds strange, what do native speakers say to mean "each love, any love is a miracle" ?

Thank you.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    "Love" is not generally countable. We might say "Any love is a miracle," but "Any kind of love is a miracle" is more likely.

    "Love are miracles" is incorrect, because "love" is not plural. "All love is a miracle" or "Every kind of love is a miracle" would express your meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top