love singing

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
A member of a Wales male choir:
Well I joined the choir because I met a couple of students – Welsh boys – they brought me here - love singing – I’m in the choir.
British Coucil video

What did he mean by the the boldfaced phrase and especially, the present simple?
Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Who knows? ~ they love singing / I love singing / we all love singing ... one of those ~ I think "I love singing" is most likely:)
     

    Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    I think it's simply "I love singing." or possibly "They/We love singing" I believe it may just be the usual way the speaker talks or he's paused for thought and continued without continued, as though he's making a list, without repeating "I" e.g. I joined the choir because I: (a) met a couple of students, (b) love singing, etc.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top