love

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by neli, Sep 16, 2006.

  1. neli New Member

    slovenia
    Hi!

    Please tell me how do you say love in your language. Can you tell me how can I proounce this word. Thanks.
     
  2. susanb

    susanb Senior Member

    Catalan-Catalonia
    What do you need exactly? Do you need the noun, the verb? In my language it changes and it may in others:)
     
  3. übermönch

    übermönch Senior Member

    Warum wohne ich bloß in so einem KAFF?
    World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
    En russe:
    the noun: любовь [Lü´bov'] [Lew-bov']
    the verb: любить [Lü´bit'] [Lew-beet']

    Ukrainian:
    the noun: любов, Кохання [Lü´bouw, Kóxan'nja] [lew-bow, kokhannya]
    the verb: кохати [Kóxaty] [kokhahti]

    German:
    the noun: Liebe [lìbe][lee-be]
    the verb: lieben [lìben][lee-ben]
     
  4. !netko! Member

    Croatian, Croatia
    In Croatian :

    noun: ljubav = ly (or more precisely, Spanish ll) - oo as in ''cool'' - buv(rhymes with ''love'')

    verb: voljeti = voh - lye (or more precisely, Spanish lle) - tee
     
  5. Mutichou Senior Member

    France
    France - French
    In French:
    love: amour
    to love: aimer

    In Spanish:
    love: amor
    to love: querer, amar (I don't know the difference...)

    In Italian:
    love: amore
    to love: amare
     
  6. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finnish:
    Verb: rakastaa /rakasta:/
    Noun: rakkaus /rak:aus/

    Swedish:
    Verb: älska /elska/
    Noun: kärlek /tʃærle:k/

    Someone who knows Swedish better, please correct the pronounciation if they're wrong. I'm only familiar with the Finland-Swedish pronounciation.
     
  7. avalon2004 Senior Member

    Merseyside, England
    UK- English/Spanish
    In Modern Greek:

    Noun: Η αγάπη- I aghápi / Ο έρωτας- O érotas
    Verb: Αγαπάω- Aghapáo = I love / Ερωτεύομαι- Erotévome = I fall in love

    In Portuguese:

    Noun: O amor
    Verb: Amar or querer (the latter means "to want" but used to mean "love" sometimes)
     
  8. neli New Member

    slovenia
    Thanks for all answers.
    Neli
     
  9. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    You don't have to include the article. ;)

    "Gostar" is used much more often than "querer". See this thread.
     
  10. kanojo_

    kanojo_ Senior Member

    Slovenia, Slovene
    In Slovene: Ljubezen.

    Note: I have just found out you're from Slovenia .. hehe :)
     
  11. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Latin:

    noun: amor [a'mɔr]
    verb: amare [a'maːrə]
     
  12. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Hungarian:

    The verb: Szeretni (sz = s)
    The noun: Szerelem (sz = s)

    I think the other letters would be pronounced as a Slovenian person would.
     
  13. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Hebrew:

    The noun: אהבה (ahava)
    The infinitive verb: לאהוב (le'ehov)

    :)
     
  14. LeMakiyo Member

    Singapore
    In Chinese, it's : (ai4) similar to English pronunciation of "eye". (It's the same word for both noun & verb.)
     
  15. susanb

    susanb Senior Member

    Catalan-Catalonia
    Catalan
    Verb: estimar
    Noun: amor
     
  16. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    Romanian has many words for the word "love".

    Iubire (youbeeré), dragoste (dràgosté), amor (àmór), patimă (pàtimá).

    But only few words to express the verb "to love".

    a iubi (à youbee), a plăcea (à plácea), a dori (à doree), a se drăgosti (à sé drágostee).

    "A plăcea" actually means to like somebody, "a dori" means to want somebody so much that it hurts and "a se drăgosti" means to fall in love with somebody.

    à = like the French "à Paris"
    á = like the English "a dog"

    Hope it helped!

    :) robbie
     
  17. Marga H Senior Member

    Poland,Polish
    Polish:
    noun: miłość [miwo + soft sh and soft cz ]
    verb : kochać [ko h like horse a + soft cz]
     
  18. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    noun:ljubav (љубав)
    verb: voleti (волети)
     
  19. In IrishGaelic: grá (pronounced as spelt, only á is a full a, closer to o)
     
  20. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    San Francisco
    Am. English
    Perhaps this thread will interest you.

    Anyway, in Panjabi, Hindi and Urdu, there are a TON of words.

    pyaar, sneh, mohabbat, ishq,

    I can't think of more at the moment, and each word has a slightly different meaning. I will update and define more later!
     
  21. Obviously, these nations engage into the above-mentioned activity in many different forms and with greater enthusiasm!!:D

    I have just remembered the Welsh word for it: "cariad" Doesn`t that remind you of anything?;)
     
  22. Aleco Senior Member

    Råde, Norway
    Norwegian
    Norwegian, bokmål: kjærlighet (fem./masc.)
    Norwegian, nynorsk: kjærleik (fem.)
    Lakota: canhinyan
    Hawaiian: aloha
     
  23. Claire Steiner

    Claire Steiner New Member

    English, United States
    In English,as you know, the "o" in "love" is a schwa, but when the verb is emphasized, the "o" can take on the sound of subnasal "a".
     
  24. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Turkish:
    love: aşk, sevi
    to love: aşık olmak, sevmek
     
  25. Heba

    Heba Senior Member

    Coventry, England
    Egypt, Arabic
  26. duckie

    duckie Senior Member

    Copenhagen
    Denmark
    Danish:
    verb - elske
    noun - kærlighed
     
  27. spakh

    spakh Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Anatolian Turkish

    Unfortunately 'sevi' is not as common as 'aşk' and not many people know the word.
     
  28. Aleco Senior Member

    Råde, Norway
    Norwegian
    Niuean:
    Love = fakaalofa noa
    To love = fakaalofa, ofa, ofania
     
  29. karuna

    karuna Senior Member

    The planet Earth
    Latvian, Latvia
    It is so true. I don't know Hindi but in Sanskrit I can name by heart at least a dozen words without looking: bhakti, prema, sneha, rāga, rati, bhāva, vātsalya, dāsya, mādhurya, shānti, kāma, karuna. Of course, they are not interchangable and most of them are very specific. But it is not that these words are invented solely for devotional purposes. All of them have originated from purely mundane dealings between humans.
     
  30. zaigucis

    zaigucis Senior Member

    Riga
    Latvian, Latvia
    Latvian:

    love: mīlestība
    to love: mīlēt
     
  31. gigi1 Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek Greece
    A small correction for the Greek version
    έρωτας (noun): the state of being in love (not love)
    ερωτεύομαι (verb) : being in love

    For us being in love comes before loving someone (I'm saying this because I've been told that for Arabs its not like that)
     
  32. halfminded

    halfminded Member

    Estonian, Estonia
    Estonian:

    love (as noun): armastus
    love (as verb): armastama:)
     
  33. yasemin Senior Member

    Turkey, Turkish
    other suggestions for turkish:
    sevgi (which is the most common and the most general in meaning).
    sevda (love for your partner or someone else, but in a desperate manner. "karasevda" is somewhat stronger).
    tutkunluk (comes from "tutku" which literally means passion)
    etc..
     
  34. kats Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Japanese: noun ai (pronounced like English pronoun, I)
    verb ai shiru
     
  35. Does that mean to love or to make love?
     
  36. kats Senior Member

    USA
    English
    I am by no means fluent in Japanese, but from what I understand, the verb shiru is used a lot to turn nouns into verbs. But on second thought, I think I made a mistake with the infinitive. It's suru. So, ai suru is the verb form.

    Maybe someone else can correct me.
     
  37. Yes, this verb is used in many verbial constructions. And the basic present form is "shimasu". But I think, as for the exact meaning of 'ai suru", it is better to address this question to the Japanese forums.
     
  38. kats Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Yes, forgive me for posting. I've always been told "I love you" is "ai shiteimasu." But to put it in the infinitive, I'm very shaky.
     
  39. oh no, no problem at all. Thank you for the contribution. It`s just me butting in with particularities. I should have gone to the Japanese section for that.:)
     
  40. Nu971

    Nu971 Member

    1. "รัก" (Rak-v.) and "ความรัก" (Kwamrak-n) in Thai
    For example "ผมรักคุณ" (Pom Rak Khun) means "I love you" when man says to woman.
    "Pom" is "I" (for men) while "khun" means "you" (men and women)
     
  41. Khebimue New Member

    here
    Korean, S. Korea
    Korean:

    사랑 (sarang) is the noun.
    사랑하다 (sarang-hada) is the verb.
    사랑해 (sarang-heh) is...hm, I don't know the grammar word for this. it's "I love you" only we don't say "I" and "you" because it's taken for granted.
    나는 너를 사랑한다 (na-neun nuh-leul sarang-handa) is I love you ...

    Wow, this is confusing! Well, there's more, as you can transform the ending almost endlessly, but here it is... hehe
     
  42. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Gujarati:

    proper word: prem
    but we also borrow the Hindi/Urdu words: muhabbat/pyaar

    Hindi/Urdu:

    ishq/muhabbat/pyaar

    Those are the nouns by the way^^
     
  43. Amynka

    Amynka Senior Member

    Madrid
    Bulgaria/ Bulgarian
    Sevi or sevgi? ;) Or maybe sevim? Another one I know is: sevda (n. love) and sevdalanmak (to fall in love). :D Yeah, Turkish is such a romantic language! Probably there are more words to say love/to love...that I don't know... :)
     
  44. [Moderator's Note: Merged with a previous thread]
    I'm interested in the word "love". Let's make a list of translations in other languages.

    I am also interested in shades of meaning that certain translations may have in other languages. I know that the ancient Greeks had many terms for different kinds of love: are there any modern-day examples of this phenomenon?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 6, 2018
  45. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    in Italian it's (as you probably know) amore and the other Romance languages have similar words. the Icelandic word for love is ást.
    Asa- is the verbal root in Greenlandic for love, and is combined with other morphemes to make the popular (if you know your Greenlandic music :p) expression "Asavakit" (I love you) but in different regions such as Inupiaq the -k- is a -g- so it's "Asavagit" (in case you wanted to find songs entitled as such, which exist:)).
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2011
  46. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    1/ «Αγάπη» (a'ɣapi f.); Classical feminine noun «ἀγάπη» (ă'gāpē)-->init. affection, erotic love later love, brotherly love, with unknown etymology. Verb «ἀγαπάω/ἀγαπῶ» (ăgă'pāō [uncontracted]/ăgă'pō [contracted]), in Modern Greek «αγαπάω/αγαπώ» (aɣa'pao [uncontracted]/aɣa'po [contracted]-->to love.
    2/ «Στοργή» (stor'ʝi f.); Classical feminine noun «στοργὴ» (stŏr'gē)-->love, affection (especially of parents to children), PIE base *sterg-, to guard, care (cognate to Irish, serc, Welsh, serch). Verb «στέργω» ('stĕrgō)-->to be fond of, love (the mutual love of parents and children or of king and his subjects). Although in Modern Greek, «στοργή» has retained its ancient meaning, with «στέργω» ('sterɣo) or folkish «στρέγω» ('streɣo) we mean to condescend.
    3/ «Έρωτας» ('erotas m.); Classical masculine noun «ἔρως» ('ĕrōs)-->init. sexual passion, desire later passionate love of unknown etymology. Verb «ἔραμαι» ('ĕrāmæ)-->to love, desire (it has not survived in the modern language). Modern Greek «ερωτεύομαι» (ero'tevome)-->to fall in love.
    4/ «Φιλία» (fi'lia f.); Classical feminine noun «φιλία» (pʰĭ'līă)-->affectionate regard, friendship of unknown origin. Verb «φιλέω/φιλῶ» (pʰĭ'lĕō [uncontracted]/pʰĭ'lō [contracted])-->to treat affectionately or kindly. In the modern language, «φιλώ» (fi'lo) means to kiss. «Φιλία» (fi'lia) in Modern Greek is solely the friendship. The prefix «φιλο-» (philo-) is productive of a great many compounds (i.e. philology, philosophy etc)
     
  47. Orlin Banned

    София
    български
    Bulgarian любов, Russian любовь, Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian(BCS) ljubav. They all derive from the (common Slavic) verb "to love", this verb has become poetic or archaic in Bulgarian and BCS and still regularly used in Russian.
     
  48. Wow! Thanks for all the information. It is enlightening.

    It would be interesting to see Asian perspectives on love. If anyone who speaks Sino-Tibetan or Semitic languages is familiar with "love" in those languages, please add to this thread.
     
  49. origumi Senior Member

    N/A
  50. Thanks, origumi.

    I should narrow the focus of my question. Does anyone here speak a language that displays subtle shades of love, as apmoy70 has indicated for Greek?
     

Share This Page

Loading...