Lovers of Czech music; pay attention!

martinemussies

Senior Member
the Netherlands ~ Dutch.
Hi everybody !!

I'm writing a review about a cd of Bohuslav Martinu and the title
will be "Tsjechische-muziekliefhebbers; opgelet!", which means
something like "Lovers of Czech music; pay attention!". And now
I was thinking.... wouldn't it be funny to have this title in Czech? :D
(with a Dutch translation as subtitle.) I'd be very happy if Jana or
anyone else would be so kind to translate this title for me. :)

Love, Martine.
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    martinemussies said:
    Hi everybody !!

    I'm writing a review about a cd of Bohuslav Martinu and the title
    will be "Tsjechische-muziekliefhebbers; opgelet!", which means
    something like "Lovers of Czech music; pay attention!". And now
    I was thinking.... wouldn't it be funny to have this title in Czech? :D
    (with a Dutch translation as subtitle.) I'd be very happy if Jana or
    anyone else would be so kind to translate this title for me. :)

    Love, Martine.
    Sure. :)

    Ctitelé české hudby, zbystřete!

    Alternatively:

    Milovníci české hudby, zbystřete!

    Jana
     

    martinemussies

    Senior Member
    the Netherlands ~ Dutch.
    Jana337 said:
    Ctitelé české hudby, zbystřete!
    Milovníci české hudby, zbystřete!
    Thanks a lot, Jana! :D Do "ctitelé" and "milovníci" mean "lovers"?
    And what's the difference between them? If it's for a magazine
    about classical music, with readers who are about 50 years average....
    which one would you choose?
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    martinemussies said:
    Thanks a lot, Jana! :D Do "ctitelé" and "milovníci" mean "lovers"?
    And what's the difference between them? If it's for a magazine
    about classical music, with readers who are about 50 years average....
    which one would you choose?
    Ctitel is an admirer, adorer.
    Milovník is a lover.
    I find the former more beautiful. Both are being used for music, though. Choose whichever sounds/looks better to you. :)

    Some readers may come to the forum to ask for a translation of your title. ;)

    Jana
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top