low-powered

< Previous | Next >
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    That would mean (to mean) something like it doesn't have many functions, eg, it can't do square roots.
    If your car has a low-powered engine, perhaps it can't go very fast or it can't go up a hill. The engine doesn't have much power.
     

    RedwoodGrove

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    "This laptop is energy efficient." High powered doesn't mean that something uses a lot of power. Quite frequently it is used for people, e.g. "a high-powered businessman/business woman. Or it can be a machine: "a high powered motorcycle". In that case the engine produces power by burning gas. A lot of times "low-powered" is used as the opposite of "high-powered" in a kind of humorous or joking way.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top