lower animal [beast, brute]

hhtt

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi. In the Penguin English Dictionary by Garmonsway, brute means lower animal. I would like to ask the sense of lower used here and What does lower animal refer to is lower animal vice higher animal/developped animal?

Thank you.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    lower = lesser; lower than a human; (or other creature when used in the context of comparison of animal species.)
    Chimpanzees use primitive tools to accomplish tasks; something that is rare in lower animals.

    Humans build houses and live their lives in them, but many lower animals build dens and nests, etc only in the breading season.
     
    Last edited:

    hhtt

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    lower = lesser; lower than a human; (or other creature when used in the context of comparison of animal species.)
    Chimpanzees use primitive tools to accomplish tasks; something that is rare in lower animals.

    Humans build houses and live their lives in them, but many lower animals build dens and nests, etc only in the breading season.
    1. Because there is no animal higher than human, is lower animal an overwrite or an overwrite but idiomatic usage?

    2. For the above contexts, can we use primitive and lesser, instead of lower? Could doing so be idiomatic?

    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top