lowering through

< Previous | Next >

jen111

Member
korean
I am not quite certain what the underlined phrase means. Can somebody help me understand this?

The rider now cast his eyes warily around in search of some cause for this demur when, to his dismay, he discovered an Indian fort within gunshot distance, lowering through the twilight.

Thanks in advance.

Jen
 
Last edited:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    The fort looks dark and threatening as he sees it through the twilight.

    See the definition of lowering as an adjective, the third one down.

    (Please remember to name the source of any quotation.)
     

    jen111

    Member
    korean
    Thanks for your reply. I have just found out that the verb, lower, means to become dark which makes sense in this context.

    Jen
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top