loyalty stands firm

nicole110

Senior Member
chinese from Taiwan
Hi all,

My friend wrote such a sentence “Sometimes, you are unable to stand firm before God because of your loyalty”. And she told me that it has the same meaning as “Sometimes, your loyalty is unable to stand firm before God”. I am not sure. Is she right? Could you do me a favor to answer it? Thanks in advance.
 
  • dermott

    Senior Member
    B.E. via Australian English
    That isn't clear from the sentence in your OP. “Sometimes, you are unable to stand firm before God because of your loyalty” suggests that your loyalty to someone/something else prevents you from standing firm before God.
     

    nicole110

    Senior Member
    chinese from Taiwan
    That isn't clear from the sentence in your OP. “Sometimes, you are unable to stand firm before God because of your loyalty” suggests that your loyalty to someone/something else prevents you from standing firm before God.
    ok. thank you
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top