loyalty to a fault

ddubug

Senior Member
Korean
Hi, everybody.

What does this mean?

Somebody tells a lie(like execuse). And a listener says,
"She is loyal to a fault."

Does this mean 'she is lying'?
Of course, I know the meaning of 'loyalty' and 'fault'.
But, I don't get it under this situation.
 
  • Ecossaise

    Senior Member
    English
    Hi, everybody.

    What does this mean?

    Somebody tells a lie(like execuse). And a listener says,
    "She is loyalty to a fault."

    Does this mean 'she is lying'?
    Of course, I know the meaning of 'loyalty' and 'fault'.
    But, I don't get it under this situation.

    The correct phrase is "loyal to a fault" - She is faithful to an exceptional degree.

    Without the full context for the statement, it's difficult to know what the listener really meant.
     

    ddubug

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thanks...
    And sorry for the mistake. 'loyal' is right.^^

    Thomas Tompion...'she' herself, is a boss. It seems that 'loyal' isn't used as its literal meaning here, which makes me confused. Anyway, 'She is lying. it's obvious.' should be in here....still confusing...why 'loyal to a fault'...?
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    Perhaps the fact that she is lying is a demonstration of her extraordinary loyalty. I agree with the others; "to a fault" means "extraordinarily, even to his/her own detriment." It can be used with many things:

    He is punctual to a fault.
    She is honest to a fault.
    He is generous to a fault.
    She is prudent to a fault.

    The "fault" has to do with the behavior being so excessive that it becomes a fault rather than a virtue. "Fault" here has nothing to do with lying.
     
    Top