lucerna (roman pottery, archaeology)

iinnffooss

Senior Member
Spanish from Spain (north)
Hi everybody. I'm looking for the translation into English of the word "lucerna". These were some sort of lamps used in the Antiquity to provide light (I'm working now on a Roman context but they were used in other cultures too). For an example of it click here. Thanks!
 
  • iinnffooss

    Senior Member
    Spanish from Spain (north)
    Hi Chris and Peter. Thanks for your contributions. I found "oil lamp" a bit simple as we also have "lámpara de aceite" in Spanish for something general but I wondered it there was another more specific word.

    Thus, I've asked one of my colleagues, great expert in Roman archaeology, and according to him the right translation for that object is just "lamp". He says: "...the British Museum catalogues just use the word 'lamp' without any qualification. The meaning 'oil lamp' would be assumed without having to be spelled out. I checked the link you gave me and the illustrated object is certainly what would simply be described as a 'lamp' without any particular need for elaboration.
    I hope that helps
    ".

    Mystery solved. Have a nice day :)
     

    0scar

    Banned
    Spanish-Argentina
    lucerna.
    (Del lat. lucerna).

    5. f. anticuado. Especie de lamparilla o linterna.



    Real Academia Española ©
     

    iinnffooss

    Senior Member
    Spanish from Spain (north)
    lucerna.
    (Del lat. lucerna).

    5. f. anticuado. Especie de lamparilla o linterna.



    Real Academia Española ©
    Disculpa, pero no le veo sentido a este post :confused: Necesitaba el nombre en inglés del objeto cuya imagen se muestra en un link en el primer post y ya la he obtenido y explicado por un especialista. Gracias de todas formas.
     

    0scar

    Banned
    Spanish-Argentina
    Simplemente que no está totalmente claro en la pregunta lo que significa lucerna en castellano y es bueno dejar constancia de lo que dice el DRAE. Así queda resuelta la definición y la traducción.

    Normalmente esta cosa también se llama candil.

    http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Candil
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top