Lucky country& a convict colony

< Previous | Next >

huzan

Member
China and Chinese
Good morning, everyone

Here are two paragraphs, and I do not understand what is "Lucky Country" in this sentence. and in the 2sd paragraph, it states "the answer is simple",why?what is the relationship between luck country and convict colony?

So how is it thatwith all these measureswe still have the sameinjustices complained about? In factit seems that the measures implemented by governments over the past twenty years or so have produced a community in which the numbers statistically below the poverty line are growing and the overall standard of living is decliningWe no longer seem like theLucky Country. Why?
The answer is simpleAustralia started out as a convict colony. However, it inherited a reasonable system of law and a Constitution that respected the rights of individualsCombined with the pioneering spirit of the outback and the cooperation that came to be known as ‘mateship’ it was a country where everyone started out with the opportunity to make his or her own Way, thus contributing to the community overallFigures like Mary Reiby and Caroline Chisholm show that women could achieve, despite convict status or sex


Thank you in advance!wish good Easter Day!
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Many people refer to Australia as the 'lucky country' as we are seen to have things pretty good here. Australia is climatically quite stable - with few natural disasters to speak of and excellent weather in many regions. Our society is traditionally perceived as egalitarian and as having deep-running democratic foundations. Australia is thought to be a place where people can come from all corners of the globe to enjoy such a 'lucky' country.

    'The answer is simple' expresses the author's opinion. The reasons for this opinion are set out in the reast of the quotation. :)
     

    huzan

    Member
    China and Chinese
    so does the author mean that a convict colony is unlucky?

    and I do not know how the rest of the 2sd paragraph can explain this opinion?
     

    Broccolicious

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi - and the expression 'convict colony' refers to the fact that in the 17th and 18th centuries, many convicts (criminals, prisoners) from the UK were sent to Australia as a punishment known as 'penal transportation'.

    Once in the penal colony, convicts weren't allowed to return to the UK - they would risk execution if they did. Today, many people from the UK are very keen to move to Australia, for all the reasons Crope Jnr describes!
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    so does the author mean that a convict colony is unlucky?
    Australia started out as a colony of criminals, and that would seem bad. However, as Cropje explained, it turned out to be lucky because of the advantages of the country, and because of the way their society is run

    and I do not know how the rest of the 2sd paragraph can explain this opinion?
    I think you want the answer to the question the author asks: "Why does Australia no longer seem like the 'Lucky Country'?"

    He must answer the question after the part you gave us. The second paragraph only names the advantages that Cropje described. It doesn't say why Australia is no longer lucky. The "simple answer" must come later.

    And Happy Easter to you, too.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top