luego luego

ealtes

Senior Member
English--Florida/Spanish--Saltillo, MX
I have heard this phrase several times, and can't seem to understand exactly what it means. If anybody else knows, that would be very helpful.

I heard it for the first time when I was working building a house with a several construction workers. We were talking about a certain job, and he said, "Lo hago luego luego". I've heard him use the phrase several times. I think maybe it just means approximately "A little later on" but I'm not sure. Any suggestions?
 
  • anlamara

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    Hi ealtes!

    "Luego luego" is normally used when someone asks you to do something, but you don't want to do it. So "luego luego" is like an excuse which means "I'll do it later" when you're procrastinating. I think you'll only find this phrase in this context. Good luck!
     

    ealtes

    Senior Member
    English--Florida/Spanish--Saltillo, MX
    Hi ealtes!

    "Luego luego" is normally used when someone asks you to do something, but you don't want to do it. So "luego luego" is like an excuse which means "I'll do it later" when you're procrastinating. I think you'll only find this phrase in this context. Good luck!

    Ok thanks. That's helpful and makes sense.
     

    outkast

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    "Luego luego" means "right away", but not necessarily immediately.

    Saludos.

    That's right. I hear it all the time here in Southern California used by people from Mexico, although I did think it meant "immediately". But I do defer to zumac.
     

    gcalles

    Senior Member
    Español
    Ok thanks. That's helpful and makes sense.

    Hi ealtes!

    "Luego luego" is normally used when someone asks you to do something, but you don't want to do it. So "luego luego" is like an excuse which means "I'll do it later" when you're procrastinating. I think you'll only find this phrase in this context. Good luck!


    I don't agree with this meaning, when a mexican try to use a excuse for not doing something in the moment somebody is asking for, we usually use "ahorita".

    "luego, luego" is for accepting to do it in the moment.
     

    zumac

    Senior Member
    USA: English & Spanish
    I don't agree with this meaning, when a mexican try to use a excuse for not doing something in the moment somebody is asking for, we usually use "ahorita".

    "luego, luego" is for accepting to do it in the moment.
    Absolutely right, Gcalles.

    Another example is: "La ambulancia llegó luego luego."
    The ambulance arrived right away.

    Another: "¿Donde está Pepe? No sé, se fué luego luego."
    Where's Pepe? I don't know, he left right away.

    Saludos.
     

    anlamara

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    Ok, so in Latinamerica "luego, luego" means "very quickly". However, the meaning in Spain is quite different, something like "I'll do it later, because I don't want to do it right now".
     

    outkast

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    anlamara, it's not "luego comma luego", it's luego luego. And when you hear it, it sounds like "luegoluego". I never heard it in Spain, nor in South America. Ealtes, who generated this thread is asking from Saltillo, Mexico. Zumac and gcalles are in Mexico and explaining exactly what it means.
     

    zumac

    Senior Member
    USA: English & Spanish
    I just thought of another use of "luego luego".
    Example:
    ¿Donde hay una farmacia?
    Hay una en esta calle luego luego.

    Here, the term indicates that the drugstore is close by in both distance and time. When I hear this, I take it more as meaning a short distance.

    Saludos.
     

    Mariano Rodríguez

    New Member
    Español - Argentina
    It means "In a moment". And it can also be used geographically, as in "The pharmacy is at the corner luego luego" as in "right there".
     

    Crewleader

    New Member
    English
    I have heard this phrase several times, and can't seem to understand exactly what it means. If anybody else knows, that would be very helpful.

    I heard it for the first time when I was working building a house with a several construction workers. We were talking about a certain job, and he said, "Lo hago luego luego". I've heard him use the phrase several times. I think maybe it just means approximately "A little later on" but I'm not sure. Any suggestions?
    Definitely means "right away". I used to think luego meant later but that's what was confusing me. It's kinda like when you ask someone "can you do the dishes?" and they say "soon...". It's like saying later because they're not doing it immediately. But if you tell them "soon, soon" it's like you want them to do it sooner-like on the double.
     

    Clara W.

    Member
    Chinese
    luego luego
    I think I understand, this is used in Mexico, and
    When people talk about time, it means "right away"
    When people talk about distance, it means "very close"

    but if i'm talking about distance, single luego means close, double luego means very close, right?
     
    Last edited:

    MiguelitOOO

    Banned
    Español - México
    Yo soy mexicano, pero no uso el "luego luego". Eso me confunde. Es una expresión más del centro y/o norte del país.
     
    Last edited:

    rajulbat

    Senior Member
    English - United States (Houston)
    In English we say, "right now right now?" meaning "immediately?" or "at this very moment?"
     
    Top