lui presente l'ammalato riacquistava calma e serenità

phillyitalianstudent

Senior Member
English, U.S.A.
I am trying to translate this sentence (it refers to the relationship between an ailing father and his son), which requires knowing what is the subject and verb.

"Lui presente l'ammalato riacquistava calma e serenita'."

My guess: "l'ammalato" is the subject and "riacquistava" is the verb. In this case, the translation requires some play.

Here is my attempt:

"[Because] he [i.e., the son] is present, the ailing one [i.e., the father] regained calmness and serenity."

The "because" seems to be implied in the Italian sentence. Is this correct?
 
  • venice

    Senior Member
    italiano
    I am trying to translate this sentence (it refers to the relationship between an ailing father and his son), which requires knowing what is the subject and verb.

    "Lui presente l'ammalato riacquistava calma e serenita'."

    My guess: "l'ammalato" is the subject:tick: and "riacquistava" :tick:is the verb. In this case, the translation requires some play.

    Here is my attempt:

    "[Because]:cross: When/every time he [i.e., the son] (is) was present, the ailing one [i.e., the father] regained calmness and serenity."

    The "because" "When" seems to be implied in the Italian sentence. Is this correct?
    Ciao!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top