lukewarm heart&desire to seek

PeachYoghurt

Senior Member
Mandarin
Hi all! Can you tell me which of the following is idiomatic and acceptable? Thank you!
I want to express 2 reasons why you fail to be a qualified believer in God:(1)your lukewarm attitude (2)lack of desire to seek the truth.
1. The biggest problem is your lukewarm heart-lack of desire to seek the truth.
2. The biggest problem is your lukewarm heart's lack of desire to seek the truth.
3. The biggest problem is your lukewarm heart and your lack of desire to seek the truth.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    If "lukewarm heart" and "lack of desire to seek the truth" mean the same thing, then 1 makes sense. Here you define "lukewarm heart" as "a lack of desire to seek the truth."

    I suggest that you repeat "your" if this is what you are trying to say: The biggest problem is your lukewarm heart - your lack of desire to seek the truth.:thumbsup:

    Because they seem to mean the same thing, I don't like 3 because it treats the two phrases as two different things.
    2 seems to blame the lack of desire on the lukewarm heart. That doesn't make much sense to me.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top