Lumps of stuff bumping together indifferently?

lralon

New Member
Spanish
Estimados,

Vengo desde ayer tratando de traducir esta oración del inglés al español:

"This is precisely because it imagines style as an elementary aspect of causality rather than as candy on top of lumps of stuff bumping together indifferently."

Se me ocurre lo siguiente como posibilidad, pero hacia el final me trabo:

"Precisamente, esto se debe a que imagina el estilo como un aspecto elemental/fundamental de la causalidad en lugar de caramelo sobre..."

¿Sugerencias?
 
  • fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    No me queda claro qué tienen que ver los dulces con la causalidad. ¿A qué se refiere "it"? ¿Puedes describir el texto original, por favor? Nos ayudaría a traducir la frase si proporcionaras algunos detalles de trasfondo.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    "This is precisely because it imagines style as an elementary aspect of causality rather than as candy on top of lumps of stuff bumping together indifferently."
    Candy here means something like function-less adornment. That is, it is saying that style is not just something that pleases aesthetically, as candy pleases with its sweetness but has no nutritional value. The last part of the sentence is just an imaginative way of saying "things." "Bumping together indifferently" means that they are grouped haphazardly, with no thought to how well they work together.

    So, style is not just non-functional beauty added to randomly grouped objects.
     

    gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    Imagina el estilo como un elemento básico finalista antes que como la guinda del pastel de un montón de cosas apiladas sin orden ni concierto...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top