lungs 'pack up'

  • Ume

    Banned
    Japanese
    Thank you, tepatria and nzfauna.

    - A stomach packs up.
    - A leg packs up.
    - A hand packs up.
    - A nose packs up.
    Do these all make sense in BE as well as in AE?
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Thank you, tepatria and nzfauna.

    - A stomach packs up.
    - A leg packs up.
    - A hand packs up.
    - A nose packs up.
    Do these all make sense in BE as well as in AE?
    Those sentences are not natural.
    This expression is used in some version of the past, not in any other tense form.
    My lungs will pack up... :cross:
    My lungs are packing up...:cross:
    My lungs pack up...:cross:
    My lungs packed up...:tick:
    My lungs have packed up...:tick:
     

    xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    I don't recognize the expression in any of the mentioned contexts (including the one about the fax machine packing up). I would probably figure out what was meant, but it is not something I am used to hearing.
     

    Ume

    Banned
    Japanese
    Thank you, panj.

    - My left hand has pack up. / My left hand pack up.
    - His nose has packed up. / His nose packed up.
    How do these sound?
     

    Ume

    Banned
    Japanese
    I don't recognize the expression in any of the mentioned contexts (including the one about the fax machine packing up). I would probably figure out what was meant, but it is not something I am used to hearing.
    Thank you, xqby.

    What do you say in AE instead of "packed up" in "He smoked so much for so many years it was no surprise when his lungs packed up"?
     

    xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    What immediately comes to mind is "gave out," but as Tepatria says, there are many other possibilities.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I don't think hands and noses "pack up".
    This expression seems to be used in relation to complex bits of machinery or complex systems. I know hands and noses are indeed wonderfully complex, but I don't think I'd ever say that my hand or my nose has packed up.
     

    monkeyjoe

    New Member
    English British and English US
    Packed up is very much BE.

    Agree on gave out being AE. Quit working would also be good for AE.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top