lustful

< Previous | Next >

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

How can I describe a man who's always thinking of having sex with a woman or many different women? I think "lustful" but it's a big word. Can I say:

He's lustful, always wanting to sleep with women.

Thanks a lot
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    he's a pervert
    A man who is mad about women? How is that a perversion? He may have an abnormal and possibly unhealthy drive, but that doesn't make him a pervert. That would require stealing knickers from clothes lines, or more vile habits.

    But these I can agree with: "He's got sex on the brain" and "He's sex mad".
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    "Sex on the brain" and "sex mad" are colloquial.
    At the other end of the spectrum of formality we find clinical terms like "libidinous" or "lascivious".
    More synonyms—most beginning with the letter L—at this online thesaurus.
     

    Greyfriar

    Senior Member
    Folk are very insular due to living on this, my island home. To them anyone who spends all his time thinking about having sex with one or many women (OP) is morally corrupt, that is a pervert. Also described as such in many dictionaries.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Folk are very insular due to living on this, my island home. To them anyone who spends all his time thinking about having sex with one or many women (OP) is morally corrupt, that is a pervert. Also described as such in many dictionaries.
    The Isle of Wight is Victorian in more than one way, I see.:D I wouldn't describe a man with sex on the brain as a pervert either.
     

    Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Idiomatically we would probably say "He's got sex on the brain; he's sex mad; he's a pervert."
    I was about to ask but I wanted to wait and see if I could get some more input from other friends here. Then they came. I am not a native speaker and I'm here to learn, but FYI, the word pervert in Chinese is a very strong word meaning a man, usually who conducts abnormal behaviors to harass women, like a woman molester or a pedophile.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I think "pervert" is the wrong word to use there: it has distinct connotations of something nasty.

    For me, "lecherous" might work, or if you want something colloquial, "randy". :)
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    If you want to sound neutral, i.e. not judgmental, you might say that "He has a strong sex-drive". I think "pervert" would give someone the wrong idea.

    But it depends who you're talking to and how you feel about this person's disposition. Do you approve or disapprove of him?
    Depending on the guy's age, this may be very normal behaviour - certainly not perverted as far as I understand the word "lustful". Do you mean he forces himself on unwilling women or girls, Silver?
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    "Lustful" seems to be the leading word in the frequency contest of the Google Ngram Viewer.
    "Lusty"—although it clearly contains the word "lust"—is ambiguous, because it has other, nonsexual meanings:
    healthy, vigorous, hearty, robust, enthusiastic, rousing (that's "rousing", not "arousing";))—
    these are the synonyms given in my dictionary.
     

    Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    But it depends who you're talking to and how you feel about this person's disposition. Do you approve or disapprove of him?
    Depending on the guy's age, this may be very normal behaviour - certainly not perverted as far as I understand the word "lustful". Do you mean he forces himself on unwilling women or girls, Silver?
    Thanks a lot, Veli, both for the help you've offered and your questions.

    First, I want to say "I'm totally disagree with such behaviors; I disapprove of him totally", I think respecting women is always ahead of other things, no matter what type of woman she is. I mean many men have the wrong impression that women like sex more than men do nowadays. I don't think so. But I am talking about men now, they are always looking for sex everywhere. Massage parlors here are always for men. If you use APPs, you see porn pictures everywhere, also looking for sex. When talking with men, always sex. This really disagrees with me. I'm not saying that I don't want or like sex, but just not like that.

    Second, I don't mean "he forces himself on unwilling women", this to me, which is illegal and I might use "rape" or "molest" to describe, this is against the law here, and I believe everywhere.

    Always thinking of taking sexual advantage of women. I'd like to give you some examples:

    1)Some women like hanging out with friends in bars, sometimes they go alone and they drink too much and sleep on the ground, they become pick-ups.
    2)Using App to chat with girls and induce them to have sex.

    Anyway, I'm not a feminist but I think it's just wrong to do so. So I used "lustful", I know the word is very "big", "full of lust", so I guess, in all probability, we don't say in in our daily lives. Greyfriar's suggestion is good, though. :)
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    "Lustful" sounds to me vaguely approving, in a vigorous, healthy 18th century way. Think Tom Jones, fornicating his way around England.

    Your friend seems to have no scruples at all when it comes to satisfying his sexual appetite. There must be more colloquial ways of saying that, but I'll leave it to others.
     

    tittiugo

    Senior Member
    Italian-Italy
    I was about to ask but I wanted to wait and see if I could get some more input from other friends here. Then they came. I am not a native speaker and I'm here to learn, but FYI, the word pervert in Chinese is a very strong word meaning a man, usually who conducts abnormal behaviors to harass women, like a woman molester or a pedophile.
    Ciao Silver,

    same here.
     

    tittiugo

    Senior Member
    Italian-Italy
    Greyfriar I consider 'pervert' a bit overstated too.

    A pervert here in Italy is someone who subjugate people to satisfy his/her sexual-drives.

    Hope my explanation is clear.

    Ciao
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    In #13, I pointed out the high frequency of "lustful" in Google Books, but since then I have thought it sounds old-fashioned,
    harking back to a time when everyone agreed on which misdeeds constituted the Seven Deadly Sins.
    As velisarius (#15) suggested, perhaps the 18th century.
    In modern, non-slang, non-clinical language, I would describe that guy as over-sexed.

    Silverobama's original question referred to a man who thinks about sex all the time.
    That's one kind of person.
    Another kind talks about or alludes to sex frequently in speech.
    A third type acts on those sexual thoughts, forcing himself on women, etc.
    Maybe some of the terms cited above could be sorted out according to these three categories.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top