L'Utima Sera

< Previous | Next >

mzsweeett

Senior Member
USA
USA, American English
Buona Sera a tutti!!

Does this phrase translate to last night (meaning the night that just passed) or the final night (meaning there will be no more with that person)?
Is this perhaps a "regional" type of phrase (as I am always bumping into) or is it "correct" Italian??

It is part of a song I am translating, so I do not think I can post much if any of the surrounding text.... I don't want to bend any rules.....

I'm all ears for comments.....

Grazie Mille,

Sweet T.
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    mzsweeett said:
    It is part of a song I am translating, so I do not think I can post much if any of the surrounding text.... I don't want to bend any rules.....
    You may post a strophe (the rules state that 4 sentences of a copyrighted text are permissible) and a link to the rest - and I strongly suggest that you do because l'ultima sera is, in my opinion, ambiguous. :)

    Jana
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top