Luxembourgish: Dréi méng Welt an eng kleng léiw Suerg

CarlitosMS

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Hello
I would like to know the meaning of this sentence:

Dréi méng Welt an eng kleng léiw Suerg
Sief méng Rous, déi och ëmmer fir mech bléit
Sief mäi Stär an der Nuecht
(Donne-moi une chance, Modern Times)

I don't know if "an eng Suerg dréien" means something like "turn into a care".

Greetings
Carlos M.S.
 
  • berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    I can only translate the first line literally:
    Turn [in the literal sense of rotate] my world into a little sweet/dear/lovely worry.

    But what this should express escapes me. Probably only a native speaker can tell.
     

    CarlitosMS

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    How do you know that "eppes an eppes dréien" means "turn something into something"?
    It is a very strange structure that doesn't appear in dictionaries.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    I don't know what you mean. I have only translated it literally. I said I don't know what they wanted to express.
    • Dréien means turn in the sense of rotate with méng Welt being the direct object.
    • An eng... means into a...
     
    Last edited:

    Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    I don't know what you mean. I have only translated it literally. I said I don't know what they wanted to express.
    It seems to be a love poem according to lines 2 and 3.

    "Sei meine Rose, die immer für mich blüht.
    Sei mein Stern in der Nacht."

    But how line one fits into it escapes me as well.

    Edit: I've just found a translation

    "Turn my world with a bit of nice care"

    There's no "into" here but it would suit.
     
    Last edited:

    merquiades

    Senior Member
    English (US Northeast)
    Maybe this is just a calque of "tourne-moi le monde aux petits soins doux"? Make my world (turn) with/ by means of a little sweet attention, affection.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top