luxurious fur

daniegab

Senior Member
italiano
Salve,

sto traducendo la descrizione di alimenti per gatti e trovo:

"Skin & Coat: With high levels of omega 6 fatty acids for healthy skin and luxurious fur".

Cosa si intende qui per luxurious? A senso mi verrebbe da dire: pelo lucido e folto. Che ne dite?
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    In my opinion the writer made a common mistake and used the word luxurious but meant luxurient. Do you think any of the words listed there, rigoglioso, lussureggiante or ricco work?

     

    daniegab

    Senior Member
    italiano
    You are probably right, rrose17, but the adjectives that you have listed are not appropriate for fur. They are commonly used for trees and plants.
     

    Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Ciao, daniegab
    credo che l'espressione abbia soprattutto una sfumatura estetica, con l'enfasi tipica del messaggio pubblicitario, tipo: un pelo di lusso, un pelo splendido, un pelo da concorso... cose del genere.
     

    LookSharp

    Member
    Italian
    Penso Starless74 abbia ragione. Luxurious lo trovo anche nei romanzi (mi pare in uso ironico), perché è divantato ormai un sinonimo di of the finest quality, come segnala anche wordreference.
     

    daniegab

    Senior Member
    italiano
    In un sito di prodotti simili per "luxurious fur" ho trovato "mantello lucido", ma non so quanto sia affidabile la traduzione...
     

    Pietruzzo

    Senior Member
    Italian
    But what if they actually meant "luxurious"? Like "un mantello di lusso / splendido / principesco". Anyway, does a cat's fur need to be "luxuriant" (which means thick to me) to be splendid?
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    But like I said it's a fairly common mistake. Here's the distinction
    Luxuriant means "characterized by thick or abundant growth." It is usually applies to the growth of plants, fur, or hair. The noun form is luxuriance. Luxurious means "characterized by wealth and comfort," more directly from our modern word luxury. The noun form is luxury or luxuriousness.
     

    A User

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Vegetazione lussureggiante. Chioma lussureggiante.
    Luxuriousness =fig. lucentezza. Es.: Il brillante.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top