luxurious / luxury

Status
Not open for further replies.

tomtompl

Senior Member
polski
Hi. Some nouns in English could have role of adjectives, like luxury in "A Rolex watch is a luxury item that I just can't afford right now". Does it mean that this sentence means exactly the same what "A Rolex watch is a luxurious item that I just can't afford right now". Is this any difference between both phrases? Thanks!
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi tomtom

    There's definitely a difference: though I'd be happy to call a Rolex a luxury watch, I definitely wouldn't call it "luxurious".

    There are several previous threads which explore the difference. Here's one, where the item concerned is a car: luxiury/luxurious.

    If you put luxury luxurious into the search box at the top of the page, you'll find more previous threads:).
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top