Luxury [luxuious?] hotel: (Noun vs adjective)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Sara_W, Mar 19, 2013.

  1. Sara_W New Member

    Franch
    Hello,

    I get confused when I see a noun is being used as an adjective and I always ask myself why is the noun being used while there is an adjective!

    Ex. Luxury hotel. why it is not luxurious hotel?

    thank you so much in advance
     
  2. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Usually, if you have a noun+noun compound, the first noun functions to categorise the second now. So, a luxury hotel is a certain class of hotels. (Think of business hotel, family hotel​ and so on.) If you have an adjective, it functions to describe rather than classify. So while we hope that a luxury hotel would be luxurious, it is not necessarily the case. A beauty pageant is also not necessarily beautiful.
     

Share This Page

Loading...