Luxury [luxuious?] hotel: (Noun vs adjective)

Sara_W

New Member
Franch
Hello,

I get confused when I see a noun is being used as an adjective and I always ask myself why is the noun being used while there is an adjective!

Ex. Luxury hotel. why it is not luxurious hotel?

thank you so much in advance
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Usually, if you have a noun+noun compound, the first noun functions to categorise the second now. So, a luxury hotel is a certain class of hotels. (Think of business hotel, family hotel​ and so on.) If you have an adjective, it functions to describe rather than classify. So while we hope that a luxury hotel would be luxurious, it is not necessarily the case. A beauty pageant is also not necessarily beautiful.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top