luxury, luxurious [cruise ship]

sejpdw

Senior Member
Korean
1. Atlantis is one of the world's most luxurious cruise ships.

<< Second question removed. >>

In the above sentence, can the following word be used in the blank?
If so, is the meaning the same as the original?

1 : luxury
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • classydingo

    Member
    English - USA
    SwissPete is right. In addition, you can use related instead of relevant in the second sentence. They functionally mean the same thing, but relevant sounds a bit more educated.
     

    grubble

    Senior Member
    British English
    1. No! Luxury is a noun, luxurious is an adjective.
    Explanation: It is possible to talk about a luxury cruise ship in the same way that we can talk about a stone wall.

    However when we add "most" or "very" we know that an adjective must follow.

    For example we cannot say "a very stone wall" or "a most stone wall".
     

    tomtompl

    Senior Member
    polski
    Explanation: It is possible to talk about a luxury cruise ship in the same way that we can talk about a stone wall.

    However when we add "most" or "very" we know that an adjective must follow.

    For example we cannot say "a very stone wall" or "a most stone wall".
    Hi. Even though "luxury" is a noun, it could have a role of adjective like in the sentence "A Rolex watch is a luxury item that I just can't afford right now". So the question here is whether we can replace "luxury" with the adjective " luxurious" and create " A Rolex watch is a luxurious item that I just can't afford right now" Is this any difference between both phrases? Is the second sentence also correct in English? Thanks!
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    When you mean that it is too expensive to fit into your budget, it is a luxury item.
    When you mean that it feels, seems like something that is or should be expensive, it is luxurious. The soft, silky fur of a rabbit could be described as luxurious even though rabbit fur is not expensive.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Luxurious' is mostly used for things you can be in: a chair, a bed, a room, a cruise ship. A watch or a chocolate can be a luxury item, meaning an item that contributes to your luxury, but is unlikely to be described as luxurious.

    It is helpful to think of 'luxury' as being used as a noun in 'luxury item', not an adjective. This is how nouns are commonly used in English: as simple modifiers of other nouns, where other languages can't do this and have to use adjectives or genitive nouns instead. The above discussion shows that it makes a real difference in understanding grammar, it's not just terminology.

    cross-posted
     

    tomtompl

    Senior Member
    polski
    'Luxurious' is mostly used for things you can be in: a chair, a bed, a room, a cruise ship. A watch or a chocolate can be a luxury item, meaning an item that contributes to your luxury, but is unlikely to be described as luxurious.

    It is helpful to think of 'luxury' as being used as a noun in 'luxury item', not an adjective. This is how nouns are commonly used in English: as simple modifiers of other nouns, where other languages can't do this and have to use adjectives or genitive nouns instead. The above discussion shows that it makes a real difference in understanding grammar, it's not just terminology.

    cross-posted
    Hi. But the question is if sentence " A Rolex watch is a luxurious item that I just can't afford right now" is correct ?

    Shoudl we always use here "luxury" item o above sentense is also correct ?

     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "A Rolex watch is a luxurious item that I just can't afford right now" is correct?
    Many luxury items are also luxurious. The first part of your sentence says that the watch is luxurious (it looks and feels expensive). The second part implies that it is a luxury item (it is too expensive and you don't need it (you can live without it, you can buy a cheaper one, etc)).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top