lys (pronunciation, prononciation)

Gwan

Senior Member
New Zealand, English
Comment est-ce que le mot 'lys' se prononce? Parce que j'ai toujours entendu dire 'lee' (pas de 's' au fin de mot) - parlé par les anglophones, c'est vrai... Mais mon dictionnaire donne la prononciation 'lis' (ainsi le 's' est prononcé). Qu'est-ce que on dit?
(Veuillez m'excuser ou corriger mes erreurs et merci pour votre aide.)
 
  • Gwan

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    I think anglophones are pretty much universally ignorant of this, at least in my experience. I should know though, I used to live by the river Lys! Thanks, that's been bugging me for a while.
     

    CapnPrep

    Senior Member
    AmE
    In French, the final ‹s› of lys is normally pronounced, but it may be silent in the expression fleur de lys. Both pronunciations are also correct for English fleur-de-lys. English speakers who say it with a silent ‹s› (who I think are in the majority) may be ignorant of the current French pronunciation, and French speakers who say it with a pronounced final ‹s› (who are also in the majority) may be ignorant of the older French pronunciation.

    There is no reason to assume that le lys (the flower) and la Lys (the river) necessarily have to have the same pronunciation, but it is also unsurprising that they have now converged.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top