1. Les trombones New Member

    San Francisco
    English, USA
    What is the correct pronunciation of lys? Is it "lee" or "lees"?
     
  2. giannid

    giannid Senior Member

    Brasil
    USA English
    It's pronounced lees
     
  3. LARSAY Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    No, it's not; It's pronounced "liss", with the "i" like in "tin"
     
  4. giannid

    giannid Senior Member

    Brasil
    USA English
    Like kiss? I don't think so.
     
  5. DJoKe Senior Member

    /
    ... , french
    larsay is right
     
  6. giannid

    giannid Senior Member

    Brasil
    USA English
    Maybe if you pronounced tin with a french accent. Otherwise, it's pronounced like Lis, as short for Lisa.
     
  7. Ollo Member

    Madrid
    France
    ? Are we speaking about the flowers?

    The pronunciation is indeed like kiss but with a l instead of the k

    There is also a snobbish way of saying "Lee" without pronuncing the s especially when u speak about the "Lys de France" as emblem of the former monarchy.
     
  8. giannid

    giannid Senior Member

    Brasil
    USA English
    My French dictionary says it's pronounced [lis]. This french "i" is quite different than the short "i" in english and more resembles an english double "e" (ee) than the "i" found in words like hit or kiss. The word in english most similar to lys is probably lease.
     

Share This Page

Loading...