Mécanosoudée

irenenavarro

Member
ESPAÑOL
Bonsjour

J'ai besoin savoir comment s'écrit en anglais:

De construction extra fort fait en acier S-355-JR, cela a été spécialement fait dans une seule pièce mecanosoudée et stabilisée au four a fin de faciliter l’absorption des impacts sans déformations ni fissures.

Merci pour votre aide.
 
  • Gordo

    Senior Member
    Scotland, English
    pyan and GDT are undoubtedly correct but I think that in engineering speak, ''Machine welded'' is more current.

    GC.

    (edited to add: ''In BE at least''.
     

    JeanDeSponde

    Senior Member
    France, Français
    pyan and GDT are undoubtedly correct but I think that in engineering speak, ''Machine welded'' is more current.
    It may be more current, but not as meaning mechanically welded.
    Mécanosoudé / mechanically welded means that prefab mechanical parts (tubes, plates, etc.) are welded together to make the final structure. It doesn't mean that the welding technique is machine-controlled (the expression is deceptive...).
     

    Gordo

    Senior Member
    Scotland, English
    It may be more current, but not as meaning mechanically welded.
    Mécanosoudé / mechanically welded means that prefab mechanical parts (tubes, plates, etc.) are welded together to make the final structure. It doesn't mean that the welding technique is machine-controlled (the expression is deceptive...).


    So what would be the French for ''machine-welded''? That is, where the components are held in a jig and welded by a machine following a template?

    Gc.
     
    Top