Ménage à trois

  • You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    ménage à trois (ä trwä')

    n.A relationship in which three people, such as a married couple and a lover, live together and have sexual relations.
    [French : ménage, household + à, for + trois, three.]
     

    judkinsc

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    "menage à trois"

    It's a literary reference.

    In literature, it is when there is a man, a woman, and a lover (in various patterns, but the most common is that the lover is the woman's).

    A "love triangle", we'd call it now, but the French call it a "menage à trois".

    Most literally, it means something like "three in the house".

    The French, however, do not have the same connotation for "an orgy between three people" that it has in English. At least, the one that explained that to me had never heard of it.
     

    gm9617d

    Senior Member
    Hi,
    "A love triangle" and a "menage a trois" are not really the same thing. In "menage a trois", there is a note of complicity and awareness in the idea. Charles, Diana and Camilla had a love triangle, but I don't think it could be described as "menage a trois". The French term is used in English.
    GerryGM
     

    Ruman

    Member
    UK, English
    ménage à trois = a threesome :p as far as I know, it has the same connotations for French people (or maybe my friends are just dirty minded lol)
     

    Sammo

    Senior Member
    English
    But the term does not always have a sexual connotation.

    Here is a sentence that I am having problems translating that appears which definitely does not have such a context. It appeared in a trailer I saw a while ago in reference of three friends:

    Ils veulent fonder un ménage à trois

    Could someone please help me translate that above?

    They want to form/build a....what??
     

    Schmorgluck

    Senior Member
    French - France
    There's a word for "threesome" in French, it's "triolisme". By the way, for "foursome", it's "partie carrée" (I felt like saying it because it's kinda colorful).

    As far as I know, "ménage à trois", in English, is said by directly ripping the French phrase. So, to answer your question, Sammo, it would be "They want to form a ménage à trois."
     

    broglet

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi Sammo - I think it could well have a meaning that is not merely sexual. A 'partouze à trois' is a threesome and usually lasts up to a few hours. A 'ménage à trois' strikes me as being more of a continuing relationship. Both of these involve all three people being present at the same time.

    A love triangle is something quite different - here only two of the three are normally together at any time.
     

    Suehil

    Medemod
    British English
    But the term does not always have a sexual connotation.

    Here is a sentence that I am having problems translating that appears which definitely does not have such a context. It appeared in a trailer I saw a while ago in reference of three friends:

    Ils veulent fonder un ménage à trois

    Could someone please help me translate that above?

    They want to form/build a....what??
    I would say it just means that they want to set up house together.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top