mój bóg jest miłością / Bóg jest Miłością

Sara Lee

Senior Member
Chinese
Could you please help me with this question when you are free?
These polish expressions are hard for me, and I don't know the accurate meaning of them.
Could you help to explain their meaning in English? Thank you in advance.


4. mój bóg jest miłością (Does it mean “my God is love“? Or feel free to explain it.)

5. Bóg jest Miłością (Does it mean “God is love“? Or feel free to explain it.)
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    "Bóg" should be capitalized. You can capitalize "Miłość" if you understand the concept as having some transcendent quality.
     

    haes

    Member
    Polish - Poland
    In Polish, Christian word for God should be "Bóg", just as grassy said above. This is to show the respect for Christian (or other theistic religion) God. "bóg" or "bogowie" (plural) with small letter is used frequently to refer to pagan gods, not "real" gods, some idols, etc.
     

    Sara Lee

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    In Polish, Christian word for God should be "Bóg", just as grassy said above. This is to show the respect for Christian (or other theistic religion) God. "bóg" or "bogowie" (plural) with small letter is used frequently to refer to pagan gods, not "real" gods, some idols, etc.
    OKay, got it.
    Thank you so much for your great explanation and help, dear haes~
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top