mętny wzrok

anthox

Senior Member
English - Northeast US
Hello,

Wondering exactly how to understand this collocation, as for "mętny" we have in the SJP both, "o oczach, spojrzeniu: pozbawiony blasku", and "wyrażający niepewność lub niepokój".

There's a chorus in a hip-hop song that runs,

"Pod blokiem wystarczy jeden rzut okiem
Na betonowe ściany pełne okien
Tubylcy patrzą mętnym wzrokiem
Rzeczywistość niełatwa, to historia oparta na faktach" (Killaz Group, "Pod blokiem")

Does it just mean that the locals have sad-looking eyes devoid of life, because they are worn down by this "rzeczywistość niełatwa", or is there a suggestion also that they look threateningly or menacingly at the observer?
 
  • zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    "Mętny wzrok" is lifeless because of various reasons, for example, one is bored or sick or has enough of something.
     

    rotan

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I believe in English the expression is 'fishy eyes' (or fish eye), but this probably falls within your second guess better, and overall I think I would agree with zaffy
     
    Last edited:

    Silene Sierra

    New Member
    Polish
    When somebody has got "mętny wzrok", it might mean this person is helpless, depressed, shocked - especially all of these at the same time.
     
    Top