maîtrise d'ouvrage / maîtrise d'oeuvre - maître d'ouvrage / d'œuvre - MOA / MOE

jokerF78

New Member
french
Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
These terms are used in many different areas (construction, information systems, etc.). Please read the whole thread to find a translation appropriate to your situation. If you still are unsure of the translation in your particular context, please reply at the end of the thread to ask for help.

Note de la modération : nous avons fusionné plusieurs discussions pour créer ce fil.
Ces termes s'appliquent dans plusieurs domaines différents (bâtiment, systèmes d'information, etc.). Lisez donc le fil entier pour trouver la traduction qui convient à votre situation. Si vous avez encore des doutes concernant la traduction du terme dans votre contexte, répondez à la fin du fil pour demander des précisions.




bonjour,
comment traduit on les termes "maîtrise d'ouvrage" / "maîtrise d'oeuvre" dans le contexte des systèmes d'information pour désigner les donneurs d'ordres et les responsable de l'exécution de ces ordres.

Merci d'avance de votre aide.
C'est une demande très spécifique, j'ai fait des recherches sans succès et je n'ai pas la moindre idée de synonymes ou de péri-phrases.

PS: j'ai besoin des deux traductions.
Cordialement. Joker.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    Le contexte n'est pas les systèmes d'information, mais je le soumets au cas où il y aurait des possibilité de "recyclage terminologique":)

    maîtrise d'œuvre n. f.
    Équivalent(s)
    English project management
    Définition :
    Activité du maître d'œuvre qui consiste en la conception, la création et la réalisation d'un projet de construction ou d'aménagement d'un espace.
    Sous-entrée(s) :
    abréviation(s)
    MOE n. f.
    [Office québécois de la langue française, 2005]


    maîtrise d'ouvrage n. f.
    Équivalent(s)
    English contracting owner
    Définition :
    Activité du maître d'ouvrage qui s'illustre par la direction d'investissement d'une construction et la conduite des opérations.
    Sous-entrée(s) :
    abréviation(s)
    MO n. f.
     

    jokerF78

    New Member
    french
    merci Gil. pour MOE la traduction me va bien. mais MOA est un peu décalé. C'est un début. merci encore.
     

    Jean-Michel Carrère

    Senior Member
    French from France
    maître d'œuvre : project manager
    maîtrise d'oeuvre : project management

    maître d'ouvrage : contractor
    maîtrise d'ouvrage : contracting owner
     

    bolem

    New Member
    Français : France
    Comment traduit-on ces termes en anglais avec les nuances qu'elles imposent :
    Maître d'ouvrage est la personne qui commande l'ouvrage au maître d'oeuvre qui la réalisera

    What is the translation for "maitre d'ouvrage" and "maître d'oeuvre" keeping on mind this difference :
    the " maître d'ouvrage" is the person who commands the building to the "maitre d'oeuvre" which will build it.

    Merci, thank

    Bolem
     

    BERENICE S

    Senior Member
    French-France
    Hello,

    You will be sure to be understood by saying (-by experience :I have been-)
    Maître d'ouvrage = "person who orders the construction"
    Maître d'oeuvre = builder

    These are specific French terms, relating to specific French specifities
    Maybe English speakers will have better ideas

    Bye -B.
     

    fruey

    Member
    Britain, English (but resident in France)
    bolem said:
    Comment traduit-on ces termes en anglais avec les nuances qu'elles imposent :
    Maître d'ouvrage est la personne qui commande l'ouvrage au maître d'oeuvre qui la réalisera
    Bolem

    Hello,

    Maître d'ouvrage => Contractor, contracting firm
    Maître d'oeuvre => Site foreman, supervisor of works, subcontractor

    Something like that. It's not an area of business that I'm particularly familiar with in my own native language, English :)
     

    Amity

    Member
    Native English living in France
    Hello,
    I often come across the terms: "Maîtrise d'Ouvrage" and "Maîtrise d'Oeuvre" in my IT company. I think I'm beginning to understand the difference. Can anyone tell me what the translation in English is?
    Thanks
     

    hibouette

    Senior Member
    France and French
    Le maître d'ouvrage est la personne physique ou morale pour qui sont réalisés les travaux. Généralement non-technicien, il n'exécute pas les travaux.
    Le maître d’œuvre est la personne qui a vocation, pour le compte du Maître d’Ouvrage de concevoir un ouvrage en respectant les objectifs et les contraintes acceptées par ce dernier, d’en coordonner la réalisation et d’en proposer la réception au maître d’ouvrage. Le maître d’œuvre a une mission définie dans un contrat passé avec le maître d’ouvrage.
    source : http://www.archi.fr/URCAUE-IDF/abcdaire/fiche318.php


    Je suis quasi sûre que:maître d'ouvrage = Project Manager

    maître d'oeuvre = Chief, team leader... (je sais pas trop)
     

    Didjum

    Member
    French, Belgium
    Maître d'ouvrage => Contractor, contracting firm
    Maître d'oeuvre => Site foreman, supervisor of works, subcontractor

    I'm not sure this is right / Je ne suis pas convaincu que ceci soit correct; voici pourquoi.

    Le maître d'ouvrage est celui qui commande les travaux, qu'on désigne aussi comme étant "le client". "Maître d'ouvrage" désigne donc généralement :
    • un particulier qui fait construire sa maison
    • un promoteur immobilier
    • l'administration ou son représentant dans le cas de marchés publics (pour l'Etat)
    Le maître d'oeuvre est celui qui étudie le projet, et supervise ensuite sa réalisation. "Maître d'oeuvre" désigne ainsi la personne qui représente et défend les intérêts du maître d'ouvrage; il s'agit donc généralement de l'architecte.

    Enfin, il y a l'entrepreneur (entreprise générale ou association momentanée), qui réalise les travaux après avoir obtenu le marché suite à l'appel d'offres.

    Pour illustrer la différence de rôle entre le maître d'oeuvre et l'entrepreneur, on peut dire que le maître d'oeuvre est responsable du projet, en particulier il doit bien *spécifier* les travaux, tandis que l'entrepreneur est responsable du chantier et de la *bonne exécution* des travaux (selon les spécifications du maître d'oeuvre, mais aussi selon les règlementations et autres règles de l'art en vigueur !).
    En pratique, la répartition des rôles est rarement aussi claire...

    Selon ce schéma,
    "contractor, contracting firm" désigne l'entreprise de construction (l'entrepreneur), et pas le maître d'ouvrage;
    "builder" désigne également plutôt l'entrepreneur.

    Je ne pense pas qu'il existe de terme spécifique équivalent en anglais pour désigner le "maître d'ouvrage".

    Je pense que la traduction dépend aussi de la situation, et des relations contractuelles entre les 3 intervenants. Je précise que je suis plutôt familier de l'usage qu'on fait de ces termes en Belgique...
     

    ESailor

    New Member
    France
    Les anglo-saxons sont beaucoup plus pragmatiques que les français.

    Le Maître d'Ouvrage est tout simplement le "client".
    Le Maître d'Oeuvre est le "prime contractor" (c'est le sous-traitant qui assume la responsabilité du projet, et qui supervise les autres sous-traitants).

    Et l'Assistance à la Maîtrise d'Ouvrage (un autre concept classique) est le "Project Office".

    E.
     

    crolette

    Member
    French Belgium
    Bonjour à tous,

    Je cherche aussi à traduire "maîtrise d'ouvrage", mais il me
    semble que "contracting owner" désigne plutôt une personne,
    qui serait alors le "maître d'ouvrage".

    Dans le dictionnaire d'architecture et construction, ils traduisent
    maître d'ouvrage par "contracting authority", ce qui est similaire à
    "contracting owner" et désigne donc une personne, pas un concept.

    D'autres suggestions?
     

    LaurentK

    Senior Member
    France, FrançaisIrlandais
    Bonjour JokerF78, depending on the domain in which those terms are used, the translation may differ. I know that your context is Systèmes d'Information, and from reading the different posts, I realize that in the building industry, things are a bit different:

    The following refers to
    architecture only:

    Maître d'ouvrage is called the client
    It does not translate into Contractor, which, still in the building industry, designates a builder, or a building company (bricklayer, electrician, etc...).

    Maître d'oeuvre is called the architect
    French MOE means Maître/Maîtrise d'Oeuvre d'Exécution: usually an architect in charge of the construction, but who did not design the building.

    >Ouvrage is the material thing, build, paid and owned by the client, who is therefore its "master": maître d'ouvrage.

    >Oeuvre is the design, the concept, imagined, drawn and executed under the vigilance of the architect/designer, who therefore has the "mastery", maître d'oeuvre.
     

    sand23

    Member
    french
    Hello,

    I have to cite contributors for a website. How would you translate :

    Maître d'ouvrage? I cannot translate that by Project Manager as we already have that function in our credits.
    Maître d'oeuvre? ? I have checked that meaning too and it also says project manager. I have to distinguish these three functions as their parts in the project were really different.

    Can somebody help me out with this?

    Thanks,

    Sand
     

    BMR

    Senior Member
    France
    Il n'y a pas d'équivalent chez les anglo-saxons.
    Maître d'ouvrage pourrait être traduit par Project sponsor.

    Voir la discussion sur wikipédia.
     

    clairet

    Senior Member
    England & English (UK version)
    It sounds like someone skilled in the particular type of work, e.g. "master mason". It's not really current English, in that form anyway. Perhaps "(highly) qualified craftsperson"?
     

    Jean-Michel Carrère

    Senior Member
    French from France
    The "maître d'ouvrage" is the organization which decides to carry out a project and funds it as well as selects the contractors and signs the contracts in relation to the project.
     

    bergil

    Senior Member
    France French
    and the "maître d'ouvrage" is designated, in the contracts, as the "Owner" ;

    the "maître d'oeuvre" as the "General Contractor" (or "Main Contractor")
    :)
     

    bergil

    Senior Member
    France French
    bonsoir Choubix :)

    the "foreman" is a "chef d'équipe" or "contremaître" and, as such, is not involved in the signature of the agreements ;)
     

    choubix

    Member
    france
    this explain why i had such a bad mark a couple of years ago!!! ;)

    Real estate does bear any approximation...
     

    Kokliko

    New Member
    France (français-french)
    J'ai l'impression au regard des différents éléments, et différents liens qu'on trouve ici... que la traduction n'est pas aussi aisée qu'il n'y paraît.

    En fait, je crois que selon les métiers, les terminologies sont un peu différentes.
    En informatique, ces termes sont pourtant très employés, et ce qui nous est à mon sens difficile à appréhender, c'est qu'ils n'ont pas d'abréviation !

    En résumé je rejoins superromu, à savoir

    Maîtrise d'oeuvre / MOE = "project owner" ou "project manager"
    Maîtrise d'ouvrage / MOA = "business owner" ou "contractor"

    En effet, en français, on n'utilise énormément les termes MOA et MOE... nous aimerions en fait trouver un équivalent anglais qui ne doit probablement pas exister, ou en tout cas n'a pas la même "universalité" (disons ne sera pas compris par "tout le monde").
     

    sonny_f2002

    New Member
    English
    En résumé je rejoins superromu, à savoir

    Maîtrise d'oeuvre / MOE = "project owner" ou "project manager"
    Maîtrise d'ouvrage / MOA = "business owner" ou "contractor"

    I dont agree.
    In the construction world,
    the French "maitre d'ouvrage" = project owner - the company that has the authority to build and receives orders from the owner and project developer.
    the French "maitre d'oeuvre" = main contractor, or sometimes master-builder. this company receives orders from the project owner and can work with sub-contractors
     

    BADE

    Member
    FRANCE, french
    Bonjour à tous

    Je cherche une traduction ou une équivalence aux termes "maîtrise d'oeuvre et maîtrise d'ouvrage" dans le cadre de projets de formation et travaux d'ingénierie .

    Cette division du travail/responsabilité n'est peut être pas de culture anglosaxone ?

    merci de vos réponse

    Hello everybody

    I'm looking for a translation or equivalence for the terms "maîtrise d'oeuvre et maîtrise d'ouvrage" into the framework of training projects and ingeniery works

    I don't know if that division of works is natural in English ?

    Thank you in advance for your responses
     

    Avignonais

    Senior Member
    USA
    USA, Anglophone
    For construction projects, in the US we have the "general contractor", who is responsible for hiring all the sub-contractors, for making sure the project comes together to be completed. Is this what the "maître d'oeuvre" does?

    In engineering (not ingeniery) projects that are contracted out, we sometimes talk about a Statement of Work (SOW) which defines what needs to be done and what the budget would be. At the end of the project, the contracter's work would be compared with the statement of work and judged against the definition of the work.
     

    Franglais1969

    Senior Member
    English English, français rouillé
    Hello,

    If you could outline the duties of each post you are inquiring about, I probably would then be able to give you the BE equivalents.
     

    BADE

    Member
    FRANCE, french
    Thank you very much !, you gave me the answer I was looking for

    For construction projects, in the US we have the "general contractor", who is responsible for hiring all the sub-contractors, for making sure the project comes together to be completed. Is this what the "maître d'oeuvre" does?

    In engineering (not ingeniery) projects that are contracted out, we sometimes talk about a Statement of Work (SOW) which defines what needs to be done and what the budget would be. At the end of the project, the contracter's work would be compared with the statement of work and judged against the definition of the work.
     

    charleythefrog

    Senior Member
    Ireland French
    Hello

    I'm not native of GB but work in Ireland as an architect and you can say

    maitre d'ouvrage: contracting authority (contractor)
    maitre d'oeuvre: project manager, master of works, prime contractor (architect...)
     

    midlifecrisis

    Member
    UK, English
    In an IT project context, the truth is that these terms represent a different approach to organisation and roles in the Francophone world so there is no exact translation. I'd suggest maitre d'oeuvre and ouvrage will often correspond respectively to Programme Director and Delivery Manager (which are actual role names in common usage, not literal translations).
     

    MaxiTaxi

    New Member
    French
    OK, a slightly differing opinion here. Yes, the translation will vary depending on the application field.
    However, in more generic project management terms, "maître d'ouvrage" will be the "project owner' whereas "maître d'œuvre" will be the "project manager".
    The project owner, who reports to the "project sponsor" ("commanditaire du projet") if there is one, makes sure that the project meets business objectives and appoints one or a number of project managers.
    The "project manager" is responsible for the actual implementation work.
    I think the same distinction can be made between "maître d'ouvrage" and "maître d'œuvre".
     

    Zagga

    Member
    British English
    OK, a slightly differing opinion here. Yes, the translation will vary depending on the application field.
    However, in more generic project management terms, "maître d'ouvrage" will be the "project owner' whereas "maître d'œuvre" will be the "project manager".
    The project owner, who reports to the "project sponsor" ("commanditaire du projet") if there is one, makes sure that the project meets business objectives and appoints one or a number of project managers.
    The "project manager" is responsible for the actual implementation work.
    I think the same distinction can be made between "maître d'ouvrage" and "maître d'œuvre".

    In which case how do you distinguish MOE and MOA from "chef de projet" and "directeur de projet" that both are used frequently in French IT environents but are not at all the same?
    I tend to think that this is a legal distinction of who commissions a product and who is entrusted with its execution. Project directors and project managers could be present on both sides.

    Probably Owner or Client for MOE and Contractor for MOA, but it's still unsatisfactory.
     

    MaxiTaxi

    New Member
    French
    Beware of using the word "contractor" for "maître d'œuvre" unless you know the MOE has been contracted out! A MOE may work for the same organisation as the maître d'ouvrage in which case "contractor" would be an inappropriate translation of "maître d'œuvre".
     

    Sarahvw

    New Member
    british english
    The context is
    Consulting engineering and an example of the sentence could be :

    Assistance à Maîtrise d'oeuvre et Maîtrise d'ouvrage

    I think that it originated in the Construction sector, but it now apparently applies to software engineering etc.

    Any ideas anyone?

    Many thanks
     

    Recho

    New Member
    French
    Les concepts de MOA/MOE est un héritage du domaine de la construction (BTP). Leur utilisation douteuse dans les projets SI est une "exception à la française". Il n'est donc pas étonnant qu'il n'y ait pas de traduction satisfaisante.
     

    Kelimutu

    Senior Member
    English GB
    Hi eveyone;

    another tricky one -
    I can find many - opposing - translations for maître d'ouvrage - IATE gives it as variously building owner, client, developer, master building and works supervisor

    the term is used several times in the doc I have - which is written by a building developer who is also a property investor.
    it talks about checking "contrats de maître d'ouvrage" with legal (for a specific construction project) and then has a headline "le programme de maître d'ouvrage"

    The sub headings then go on to talk about:
    'la valorisation de l'investissement'
    la flexibilité de l'immeuble
    la modularité de l'organisation du poste de travail
    et une vue prospective sur les futurs coûts d'exploitation

    I cannot work out which of the possible terms could be applied in this sense - particularly as the first sub heading listed above goes on to talk about the fact that the building can be sold off with a minimum of constraints.

    is it the building's development programme??

    any thoughts more than welcome!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    arundhati

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Not sure I really got your question, if it is about "maître d'ouvrage", it's a general term referring to the person (or company, city...) who orders the workings.
    Not the same thing as "le maître d'œuvre" who leads the construction.
     

    Kelimutu

    Senior Member
    English GB
    sorry, I guess I rambled on a bit - my question was to determine the translation of 'le programme de maître d'ouvrage'
    until now, I thought, like you that it referred to the clients, but in this case it doesn't seem to apply - since the sub headings seem to refer to the development and investment prospects of the building - how can you have a client programme for a building?
     

    smirnoff75

    New Member
    French
    Bonjour,

    Je voudrais savoir comment on traduit en anglais (us)
    la distinction entre maitrise d'œuvre et maitrise d'ouvrage appliqué aux système d'information comme c'est souvent le cas dans les offres d'emploi en France.
    fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maîtrise_d'ouvrage

    Savoir finalement comment on appel l'entité qui à les responsabilités de la moa.

    Merci pour votre aide :)
    ++
     

    Adam Warren

    Member
    London, Great Britain: British English
    In its glossary, a large international bank's IT department lists "maître d'ouvrage" as "project owner", and "maître d'oeuvre" as "project developer". I hope that helps.
     

    Ogustine

    New Member
    French
    Bonjour,

    Je voudrais traduire les termes "maitre d'oeuvre" et "maitre d'ouvrage" dans le cadre de la gestion de projet.
    (Pour info, le maitre d'oeuvre est celui qui est proprietaire de l'ouvrage, le maitre d'ouvrage est celui qui realise l'ouvrage.)

    Quelqu'un a une idee ?

    Merci d'avance !
     

    LARSAY

    Banned
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    Jeqn Michel Carrere a raison: un maitre d'oeuvre est un Project Manager ATTENTION: ce n'est PAS le constructeur, qui se dit Contractor, mais la personne, généralement un ingénieur, engagée et payée par le promoteur immobilier pour surveiller que les travaux sont exécutés selon le cahier des charges (Specifications)les travaux
     

    Frecossais

    Member
    English - Scotland
    Just wanted to say (a couple of years after the last post, but it's the thought that counts) that this discussion was very useful to me in a recent translation. So there you go.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Could I say that this is still a question that bothers me occasionally after 20 years of professional translating. My rule of thumb method is:
    1. I assume that Maître d'ouvrage = owner and that Maître d'oeuvre = contractor;
    2. I perform a global find-and-replace (= macro) for these terms and move on;
    3. If I find a conflict (e.g. the word entrepreneur appears further on in the text) I revise maître d'oeuvre to mean project manager and replace entrepreneur by contractor;
    4. If I find a further conflict, I ask the author what on earth he's talking about.
    The big advantage is of course that in many cases we're dealing with contracts that define their terms on page 1. So it lies in our hands to say "The company ABC referred to below as the Owner..." and just get on with it.
     

    Frecossais

    Member
    English - Scotland
    That seems a pretty sensible and logical method, Keith. And I'm relieved that this bothers extremely experienced translators too! :)
     
    Top