mała & malenka

schabernack

Member
Austria, German
I got it explained, the difference between this two words but I'm not sure I got it.
Mała means little one.
Malenka middle one.
Both used as term of endearment. Hmm, can someone explain me "malenka"?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • mietagosia

    Senior Member
    Poland, Polish
    Hey!
    You're right, "mała" means "small, little" in reference to a girl (it's the femenine form, the masculine would be "mały"). If a guy is trying to flirt with you, "mała" could also mean like "baby". "Maleńka" is a diminutive of "mała". In German, "mała" would be "kleine" and "maleńka" would be "kleinchen" (I don't know if this specific word exists, but I'm just showing the pattern of the meanings and diminutives).

    Hope that helped :)

    Gruss und kuss,
    MietaGosia
     

    schabernack

    Member
    Austria, German
    Danke! your answers helped!
    Hab ich also doch was falsch verstanden.
    I got used to the mała and now it looks like I have to get used to malenka.
    :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top