ma anche no!

kittykate

Member Emeritus
Italy - Italian
Hi forum :)

Ma anche no has become a very popular idiom lately. It means No way, absolutely not and is used jokingly, in a very informal context.

e.g.
A) Are you going jogging with me Sunday morning at 7?
B) Ma anche no!

A former thread in Solo Italiano gives some more examples of its usage and meaning.

How would you say that in English?

caterina
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    No way José!
    :thumbsup::thumbsup::D

    Ma anche: (no) :)

    Not a chance!
    You must be kidding!
    Did you take your medicine this morning?
    Right...I'll be there...
    Are you out of your mind?
    Are you insane?
    You're kidding, right?
    You've obviously mistaken me for someone else.

    And about 4,234 more, depending on the part of the country you're from.

    Ciao KK!:D
     

    kittykate

    Member Emeritus
    Italy - Italian
    We have some quite similar expressions

    TimLA said:
    Not a chance (in the world)! Per nulla al mondo!
    Did you take your medicine this morning? Hai preso le goccine/la pilloletta, stamattina?
    Are you out of your mind? Sei fuori di testa?

    and many many more.

    I thought there might be one that was particuarly en vogue now or closer to the Italian version.

    Thank you all :)

    caterina
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Another which is quite popular nowadays (I personally find it silly) is to agree and then add the word not.

    I'd love to......not!
    I'll definitely be going.....not!
     
    Top