Ma chi è sto cesso

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by guglielmo, Apr 25, 2006.

  1. guglielmo New Member

    English
    I recently heard the expression "ma che sto cesso" applied to me and I suspect it is vulgar as the only translation I can find for "cesso" is a toilet or privy. If the translation is too obscene, could you give me a euphemistic version of what it means. "I am a toilet" doesn't seem to make sense if the insult were meant for me. I hope I have not offended anyone wit hthis question.
     
  2. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    un cesso = really gross.
    Maybe they were referring to the place, were you in a dive or seedy restaurant?
     
  3. sciarada Senior Member

    Milano; Italy
    Italian; Italy
    Put like this the expression doesn't make much sense, I suppose there might be an è somewhere, like: ma che è sto cesso? Meaning (to be polite) What is that awful thing/person?
    I feel to apologise for any italian that could have ever said something like this to you.
     
  4. "cesso" is toilet, but a dirty one, like an outhouse.
    It also signifies a disgusting place.
    Strange for an insult directed at a person, rather than a place.
    But I am not up on all insults.

    The phrase was most likely abbreviated from "Ma ch[i o e] e' [que]sto cesso"....

    Also, are you sure it was "cesso" and not "fesso"?
    Directed at a person, fesso is more common.
     
  5. ru_disa

    ru_disa Senior Member

    "Cesso" is vulgar for "toilet".
    If a place is "un cesso" it is an extremely dirty and untidy place.
    If a person is "un cesso" he or she is extremely ugly, unattractive.
    Hope it helped!
     
  6. Darshan New Member

    Italy
    "cesso" is a quite common (gross) word to define an extremely ugly woman.
     
  7. robybuga Member

    italy
    I am from Rome.... and this kind of expression (that is really not polite) is often used with the meaning.....
    "sei un cesso" = "you are a very unatractive person"

    "who is this very unatractive person?" = "ma chi e' sto cesso?"

    sorry on behalf of all kind Italians ;-)
     
  8. prowlerxpla Senior Member

    Passo Genovese
    Italy Italian
    And how could be translated in english with the same tone of (un)politeness and lacking of grace "ma chi, quel cesso?" referred to a very ugly girl/guy?
    For example:
    ti piace quella? (do yuo like that girl?)
    ma chi, quel cesso? (but who, that gross/toilet/toad girl/guy?)
    instead of cesso somebody use rospa/o(toad) or ciospa/o (a mix between cesso and rospo) too.
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2009
  9. kan3malato

    kan3malato Senior Member

    Italia/Italiano
    Ciao.
    "Who ,that skAnk?"(at least, in a DEXTER'S episode say it in that way).
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2009
  10. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Dipenda anche dall'interlocutore.
    BE : minger, fugly bird, moose, munter.
     
  11. Spiritoso78

    Spiritoso78 Senior Member

    Tolmezzo, Friuli (I)
    Italiano e friulano
    Ciao,

    in this case "ma che è sto cesso" may be referred either to something (a dive) or someone ( an old bag).
     
  12. prowlerxpla Senior Member

    Passo Genovese
    Italy Italian
    Intendevo che chi te lo chiede è un amico:) e chiaramente la risposta può essere cruda e volgare:).
     
  13. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Intendo che dipende dalla provenienza della persona con cui parli.
    Un americano probabilmente non conosce nessuno di quei termini.
     
  14. prowlerxpla Senior Member

    Passo Genovese
    Italy Italian
    Thanks Paul, Americans!!!!!!!! USAsguys!!!!!!!! are you sleeping?:D .
     
  15. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Dimenticavo: dog.
    That's worldwide. :)
     
  16. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    True for this American, Paul. Those would not be used by anyone I know here. :)
     
  17. Wonder_Donnie Senior Member

    Florence, Italy
    Italian
    And not only :) It's commonly used for other subjects:

    Che cesso di macchina! (A vulgar kind to sat "What ugly car!")
    Ma è un cesso! (It's totally ugly)

    DeMauro refers:

    1cès|so
    s.m.
    CO
    1a colloq., gabinetto, latrina: andare al c.
    1b estens., colloq., luogo o cosa sporca o brutta: la tua camera è un c., puliscila!, hai proprio un c. di macchina | fig., persona o cosa molto brutta: la tua amica è un vero c.
    2 OB luogo appartato
     
  18. prowlerxpla Senior Member

    Passo Genovese
    Italy Italian
    And which would you and somebody you know use in USA:)?
     
  19. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Luca, you are totally correct, very funny and very colloquial, if someone pointed to a really ugly woman and called her a 'skank' I'd laugh... :)

    And, as always Paul, you always have the huge stock of colloqualisms right to the T.
    Though 'moose' and 'munter' are for people with, let's say a huge forhead, a big nose, they look normal but have some big weird thing that is quite abnormal, it's not like 'skank', and it is offensive, though not as much as a 'skank'
     
  20. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    And it's perfect, (but not to be confused with dawg).

    She's a real dog.
    That car's a dog.

    She's fugly (short for :warn:fuckng ugly) is much stronger.
     
  21. prowlerxpla Senior Member

    Passo Genovese
    Italy Italian
    Interesting fugly (short for :warn:fuckng ugly) .... very similar to ciospa (short for cesso e rospa) :)
     
  22. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    What does 'ciospa' mean though?
     
  23. Spiritoso78

    Spiritoso78 Senior Member

    Tolmezzo, Friuli (I)
    Italiano e friulano
    Alex, sei un grande!

    Non so dove abiti, ma questa è una delle tipiche espressione che vengono usate qui in Friuli per definire un cesso di ragazza!
    Lo uso anch'io a volte...ignoro l'origine ma mi sa tanto che provenga da Cesso+Rospa= Ciospa.

    Ciospa nel Nord-est rende benissimo l'idea, come ROITO a Milano!

    Ciao

    Luca
     
  24. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    A parte il fatto che Alex ha riportato quanto detto da prowlerxpla :rolleyes:...potrei sapere che cosa significa roito, o si va troppo OT?:cool:
     
  25. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    Ciao Dani,
    dai uno sguardo a questo vecchio thread: roito spaventoso
    e al sito citato da Paul.
     
  26. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Ahh Daniela!
    Mi è stato detto di essere un grande, e poi mi devi togliere questo titolo!!!*blows rasperry*

    La domana è, dov'è scritto "roito" non lo vedo da nessuna parte in questo thread?
     
  27. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Thanks!
    (Hoping that Alex saw it too...):rolleyes:
     
  28. April2 Member

    Rome, IT
    Italian

Share This Page

Loading...