ma

Status
Not open for further replies.

ohayou

New Member
Japanese
i received an enveloppe that says 'Preg.ma (my name) '
what does it mean 'Preg. ma...' ?
Also, another letter that says 'Gent. ma (my name) '
what does it mean 'Gent.ma...'?
it's some kind of title?
it's as good as 'cara....' ?

thank you!!
 
  • rocamadour

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi ohayou! :)
    I think you are in the wrong forum, as the words you ask for seem to be Italian:
    Preg.ma is the short form for Pregiatissima
    Gent.ma is the short form for Gentilissima
    They are quite formal titles, usually written on the envelope.
     

    ohayou

    New Member
    Japanese
    thank you very very much. very nice of you!
    by the way, how about 'cara...',
    is it just like 'dear' nothing more in italian?
    in America, 'dear' doesn't mean much in the letter form....

    again thanks!
     

    rocamadour

    Senior Member
    Italian
    thank you very very much. very nice of you!
    by the way, how about 'cara...',
    is it just like 'dear' :tick: nothing more in italian? I would say nothing more, anyway quite friendly... ;)
    in America, 'dear' doesn't mean much in the letter form....

    again thanks!
    I forgot: welcome to WR forums! :)
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top