Macedonian: Нема, неќе се роди поубаво девојче од Македонче?

< Previous | Next >

portumania

Banned
TR cypriot
What does this mean? Нема, неќе се роди поубаво девојче од ?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Orlin

    Banned
    български
    This is Macedonian from a popular song. I think it's нема, веќе се роди поубаво девојче од Македонче and means "There is no (such one), a more beautiful girl than a Macedonian (one) was already born". Wait for confirmation by Macedonian natives.
     
    Last edited:

    Orlin

    Banned
    български
    Orline, mislim da je tu не ќе, pretpostavljam "neće se roditi" ali bolje sačekati nekog Makedonca.:)
    Možda si u pravu, nikada nisam video tekst pesme i valjda sam ga zapamtio krivo, a ti si isto stvorio sasvim smisaonu i logičnu verziju teksta. Nažalost ima toliko malo Makedonaca na WRF i zato moraćemo čekati verovatno dosta dugo.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    DarkChild

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    This is Macedonian from a popular song. I think it's нема, веќе се роди поубаво девојче од Македонче and means "There is no (such one), a more beautiful girl than a Macedonian (one) was already born". Wait for confirmation by Macedonian natives.
    No, that's not true, it is correct the way he/she wrote it. It means There isn't a more beautiful girl than the Macedonian and such will never be born.

    Неке = не ще in Bulgarian
     

    Orlin

    Banned
    български
    no, that's not true, it is correct the way he/she wrote it. It means there isn't a more beautiful girl than the macedonian and such will never be born.

    Неке = не ще in bulgarian
    Разбира се, и аз не бях сигурен, че съм прав. Вероятно съм запомнил текста грешно.
     

    vladd

    New Member
    macedonian
    ...
    Рефрен:
    Дали има н'овој бели свет
    поубаво девојче од Македонче?
    Нема, нема не ќе се роди
    поубаво девојче од Македонче.

    Mod note:
    I am sorry but quotes are limited to 4 lines (see rule 4 about quoting). As this thread is about a line of the refrain I chose to keep those four lines.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    That Macedonian song, "Makedonsko devojče", is written and composed by Jonče Hristovski.

    "не ќе" (ne ḱe) has the same meaning as "нема да" (nema da) = "will not"

    "нема, нема, не ќе се роди" = "нема, нема, нема да се роди"

    Нема, нема, не ќе се роди
    поубаво девојче од Македонче.
    No, there isn't, and there won't be born,
    a more beautiful girl than Macedonian
    .
     
    Last edited:

    marco_2

    Senior Member
    Polish
    This is Macedonian from a popular song. I think it's нема, веќе се роди поубаво девојче од Македонче
    I've always thought it's still не к'е се роди, like in Bulgarian не ще се роди. Was I wrong? P.S. A, so nimak confirmed I was right. :)
     

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    @marco_2 The same syntax is used in Bosnian, Croatian, and Serbian too, like @DenisBiH wrote: неће се родити / neće se rodit(i); "ne-će se...".

    In Macedonian the use of "nema da" is more common than "ne ḱe".
     
    Last edited:

    DarkChild

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    I guess in contemporary Bulgarian they also prefer to say нямя няма :tick:да... rather than не ще...
    Yes, that's correct. Or нема да which is used in many parts.

    By the way, I didn't know this was also the way they said it in Macedonia.
     

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    The syntax нема да is used in Serbian too, besides неће (не-ће).

    Examples in Serbian:

    "нема да буде" = "неће бити"​
    ("nema da bude" = "neće biti")​
    "нема да се иде" = "неће се ићи"​
    ("nema da se ide" = "neće se ići")​

    I'm not sure how common is this in Bosnian and Croatian, because they prefer to use infinitive.
     
    Last edited:

    Panceltic

    Senior Member
    Slovenščina
    The syntax нема да is used in Serbian too, besides неће (не-ће).

    Examples in Serbian:

    "нема да буде" = "неће бити"​
    ("nema da bude" = "neće biti")​
    "нема да се иде" = "неће се ићи"​
    ("nema da se ide" = "neće se ići")​

    I'm not sure how common is this in Bosnian and Croatian, because they prefer to use infinitive.
    I think there is a different meaning to "nema da" construction, more like a threat

    nema da se ide = you better not go
     

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    I think there is a different meaning to "nema da" construction, more like a threat
    The има/нема да (ima/nema da) constructions in Macedonian also cover both, the modality and the futurity.

    About the ima/nema da constructions in Serbian language, also read this:
    Iskazivanje budućnosti glagolskim oblicima i konstrukcijama u italijanskom i srpskom jeziku, Nataša L. Janićijević, Doktorska disertacija, 2016, Univerzitet u Beogradu, Filološki Fakultet, pages 173-176
    ...I Saavedra (2004: 163) daje isti primer i navodi da „ima da se svrši“ ovde znači „mora da se svrši“, a „nema da se ide“ - „neće se ići“. Dakle, u jednom istom primeru ova konstrukcija ima i čisto modalno i futursko značenje.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top