Macedonian: важи

cr00mz

Senior Member
Swedish
I'm curious about the word важи, I dont know if this is typically Macedonian, but it is from Macedonians that I've heard it. It seems to mean something like "all right" or "ok" or perhaps "I see", like you agree or acknowledge something or someone.

Am I wrong?
 
  • iezik

    Senior Member
    Slovenian
    Yes, the typical usage is "all right" or "ok", either as confirmation or a question. The word is also used in Bosnian/Cratian/Serbian, it is the 3rd person singular present of verb важити/ važiti, to be valid.
     

    DarkChild

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    It is of course also a word in Bulgarian, but it isn't used to say OK. It means to be valid. OK meaning seems to be akin to Spanish vale.
     
    Top