machines that have an acceptable calibration result

alaitz_82

Banned
castellano
Maybe a silly question...

"máquinas cuyo resultado de calibración ha sido aceptable."

"machines that have acceptable calibration results."


If I would say "machines that have an acceptable calibration result." would it seem like if I were speaking about the same result for all the machines??? or that each machine has its own result.


THANKS!
 
  • Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Logically there is no difference. "Acceptable" is presumably precisely defined. Even if the different machines had different numerical results, they are all the same in terms of "acceptability".

    Or haven't I understood the question?
     

    alaitz_82

    Banned
    castellano
    I wonder that either I use plural or singular I make reference to different results fot each machine or if I use the singular I seem to make referece to a single result for all the machines. Thanks you.
     

    Wandering JJ

    Senior Member
    British English
    'Machines that have an acceptable calibration result' or 'machines that have acceptable calibration results' are both fine and indicate that each individual machine in question has an acceptable value - even if the value is different for different machines.

    Cheers.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top