mad, crazy, insane

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by alma, Sep 7, 2004.

  1. alma Member

    Spain
    Barcelona (Spain)
    Does somebody tell me if there is any difference between mad, crazy and insane and which?

    Thank you very much.

    :D
     
  2. esance

    esance Senior Member

    crazy:loco, demente, ido, perturbado, ebajenado, chifaldo........
    insane: insensato, loco
    which??? no lo he encontrado

    Si bien pueden tener el mismo significado deben de tener conotaciones diferentes igual que en español. Puedes decirle loco a una persona como insulto ("conduce como un loco") y también se le llama loco, a una persona con una enfermedad mental.

    Espera un poquito que seguro alguien nos sacará de dudas.

    :) Saludos
     
  3. blue-eyes

    blue-eyes Senior Member

    English - Spain
    Mad and crazy are more or less interchangeable when used in the sense of being demented, furious or enthusiastic. Insane would be used in the sense of demented, and is considered more as an illness, although you can also describe an idea as being insane, for example.

    Hope it helps
    salu2
    la de los ojos azules
     
  4. aledu Senior Member

    El Paso, Texas
    USA/Español

    Creo que se usa en forma similar, tanto en españon como en inglés.

    ¨Estás loco¨ sería ¨you´re crazy¨
    ahora que ¨you´re insane¨seria ¨estás loco de remate¨ ´

    demente sería ¨Insane¨ , demencia ¨insanity¨

    ¨mad¨ puede ser loco, pero también se usa como enojado o rabioso o furioso.

    saludos
     
  5. gddrew Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    United States, English
    "Mad" and "crazy" also can be used to express infatuation or love. Examples:

    "I'm mad about you" means "I'm really infatuated with you" or "I love you a lot."
    "I'm crazy for you" or "I'm crazy about you" are expressing love or infatuation.
     
  6. alma Member

    Spain
    Barcelona (Spain)
    Thank you very much :D
     
  7. tonguingaround Senior Member

    Spanish Argentina
    Hi
    I heard someone say "that s the most insanely crazy thing"
    How would you translate it ? la cosa mas "locamente loca" ???
    Thanks
     
  8. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    I would probably just translate it as "la mayor locura" in most contexts.
     

Share This Page

Loading...